Mineral County, NevadaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Nevada
Mineral County
Guide to Mineral County Nevada genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mineral County, Nevada | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Nevada in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 10, 1911 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hawthorne |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | PO Box 1450 Hawthorne, NV 89415-1450 Phone: 775.945.2446 Mineral County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 10 February 1911 from Esmeralda
- County seat: Hawthorne [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Churchill | Esmeralda | Lyon | Mono County, California | Nye
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Hawthorne
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
- Mineral County Death Index Includes records of Esmeralda and Nye Counties. The tri-counties were all one before 1911. Records of deaths that occurred in other places with burials in these counties, as well as deaths that occurred in these counties with burials in other places. Sources: Mineral County Independent-News (775 945-2414), Gunter's Funeral Home (775 945-2047), other death and burial records, information from private individuals
The index includes: name, sex, birth/place, death/place, burial/place, obituary (yes or no)
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Mineral County Courthouse
PO Box 1450
Hawthorne, NV 89415-1450
775–945–2446
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records from 1911 with some earlier, naturalization records 1911-1956 and burial records. County Recorder has marriage license applications and military discharge records from 1911. County Treasurer has land records from 1911. [2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
- Mineral County Historical Society
Mineral County Museum
400 Tenth St.
P.O. Box 1584 Hawthorne NV 89415
775-945-5142
- Mineral County Historical Society
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Records of deaths in Mineral County as well as in other places with burials in Mineral County. Includes deaths in Esmeralda and Nye Counties. Sources include newspapers and funeral homes. Searchable by alphabetical index.
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Avalon | Candelaria Junction | Hawthorne | Marietta | Omco | Sodaville |
| Babbitt | Copper Run | Jaggersville | Midway | Qualeys Camp | Thorne |
| Basalt | Del Monte | Kinkaid | Mina | Rawhide | Tonopah Junction |
| Camp Douglas | Fletcher | Luning | Mount Montgomery | Schurz | Walker Lake |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Mineral County, Oregon page 442, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
</noinclude>
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 17:54.
- This page has been accessed 1,349 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
