Mineral County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Mineral County
Guide to Mineral County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mineral County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 1, 1866 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Keyser |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Mineral County Courthouse 150 Armstrong Street Keyser, WV 26726-3505 Phone: 304-788-3924 Mineral County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage death, probate, and land records from 1866[1]
History
Parent County
1866--Mineral County was created 1 February 1866 from Hampshire County.
County seat: Keyser [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Mineral County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Mineral County, West Virginia census records online, see: West Virginia Census.
Join us in indexing the 1940 Census
Church
Court
Genealogy
General
Compiled genealogies that treat multiple Mineral County families include:
- O'Dell, Cecil. Pioneers of Old Frederick County, Virginia. Marceline, Mo.: Walsworth Pub. Co., 1995. FHL Collection. One of the most impressively researched one-place studies in the United States. In a review, Dorman stated "Comprehensive studies such as this appear only rarely. This volume should be in every Virginia genealogical collection."[3]
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia
Military
- West Virginia, Civil War Newspapers Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Naturalization
West Virginia, Naturalization Records, 1814-1991
Probate
- West Virginia Will Books
Taxation
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
- West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1866-1969 - free.
Societies and Libraries
Mineral County Historical Landmark Commission
Route One
Burlington, West Virginia 26710
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Cyndi's List for West Virginia
- Mineral County, West Virginia Various records on Microfilm at the Library of Virginia
![]() |
Genealogy courses: Learn how to research from an expert in Fun Five Minute Genealogy Videos. |
|---|
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Mineral County, West Virginia. Page 744 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ John Frederick Dorman, "Review of Pioneers of Old Frederick County, Virginia," in The Virginia Genealogist, Vol. 39, No. 3 (Jul.-Sep. 1995):236.
| This West Virginia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 April 2013, at 02:14.
- This page has been accessed 1,554 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



