Mingo County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Mingo County
Guide to Mingo County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mingo County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 30, 1895 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Williamson |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Mingo County Courthouse P O Box 1197 Williamson, WV 25661-1197 304-235-0330 Mingo County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
- County Clerk has birth, marriage, death and land records from 1895 and burial records from 1959
- Clerk of Court has divorce, probate and court records[1]
History
Mingo County, West Virginia History
Parent County
1895--Mingo County was created 30 January 1895 from Logan County.
County seat: Williamson [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Mingo County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Buchanan County, Virginia
- Lincoln
- Logan
- Martin County, Kentucky
- McDowell
- Pike County, Kentucky
- Wayne
- Wyoming
Resources
Cemeteries
Mingo County, West Virginia Cemetery Records
Tombstone Transcription Project Mingo County, West Virginia
Mingo County, West Virginia Political Graveyard
Mingo County Tombstone Photos USGENWEB Archives Project
Census
For tips on accessing Mingo County, West Virginia census records online, see: West Virginia Census.
Mingo County, West Virginia Census 1900
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia
Mingo County, West Virginia Map
TrailsRus West Virginia Mingo County
Mingo County, West Virginia Map
Military
- West Virginia, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Naturalization
- West Virginia, Naturalization Records, 1814-1991
Newspapers
Probate
West Virginia Will Books
Taxation
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
- West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1895-1926 - free.
- Mingo County, West Virginia Marriages
Societies and Libraries
Mingo County Genealogical Society
P O Box 2581
Williamson, WV 25661
Family History Centers
The closest family history centers are the Huntington Family History Center and the Charleston Family History Center.
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- CYNDI'S List West Virginia
- Logan County, Virginia Recreated 1824-1863 includes Mingo County
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This West Virginia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 April 2013, at 02:12.
- This page has been accessed 2,683 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


