Minnesota CensusEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
U.S. Census
Minnesota
Census
|
|
Online Minnesota indexes and images
| Online Federal and State Population Schedules of Minnesota | |||||||||||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card)* | Pay | |||||||||
| Family Search[1] |
Internet Archive[2] | Misc. | Heritage Quest[3] | Fold3[4] | Ancestry FHL[5] | Ancestry Library[5] | Ancestry Home[5] | Archives[6] | Family Link[7] | ||
| 1940 | indexes | Link | - | Link Link |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | Link | - | Link Link Link |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| 1930 | indexes | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1920 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1910 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1905 State | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1900 | indexes | Link | Soundex | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1895 State | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| partial 1890 | indexes | - | - | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1885 State | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1880 | indexes | Link | Soundex | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | - | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1875 State | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1870[8] | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1865 State | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1860 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1857 Territorial | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1850[9] | indexes | Link | - | Link | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1849 Territorial | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | Tran- script |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1840[10] | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link Link | - | - | - | IA Terr Link WI Terr Link |
IA Terr Link WI Terr Link |
IA Terr Link WI Terr Link |
- | Link | |
| partial 1830[11] | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | - | - | MI Terr Link |
MI Terr Link |
MI Terr Link |
- | Link | |
| 1820[12] | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | Tran- script |
Link | - | MI Terr Link |
MI Terr Link |
MI Terr Link |
- | Link | |
| Family Search | Internet Archive | Misc. | Heritage Quest | Fold3 | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | Archives | Family Link | ||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card) | Pay | |||||||||
Federal population schedules
Microfilm images
| 1940 N/A | 1910 | 1870 |
| 1930 | 1900 and Soundex | 1860 |
| 1920 and Soundex | 1880 and Soundex | 1850 |
| 1940 N/A | 1910 T624 | 1880 T9 and Soundex T756 | |
| 1930 T626 | 1900 T623 and Soundex T1053 | 1870 M593 | |
| 1920 T625 and Soundex M1569 | 1890 fragments M407 / index M496 | 1860 M653 | |
| 1850 M432 |
- 1900 The schedule for White Earth Indian Reservation follows Yellow Medicine County Census.
Indexes: fiche, film, or book
For a list of microform and book indexes for the population schedules of Minnesota, click here
Federal non-population schedules
Online indexes and images
| Online Federal Non-Population Schedules for Minnesota | ||||||||||
| |
Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with library card) | Pay | |||||||
| Year | Type | Record Search | Census Bureau | Google Book | Heritage Quest | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | ||
| 1890 | Veterans | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1880 | Mortality | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1870 | Mortality | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1860 | Mortality | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1850 | Mortality | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1840 | Pensioners | Link | BookLink | BookLink | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
Microfilm images
- United States. Census Office. 11th Census, 1890. Schedules Enumerating Union Veterans and Widows of Union Veterans of the Civil War. National Archives Microfilm Publication M123. (On 118 Family History Library microfilms.) The Minnesota returns are available at the Family History Library on Family History Library microfilms 338181–84.
Indexes: fiche, film, or book
For a list of microform and book indexes for the non-population schedules of Minnesota, click here.
State, territorial, and colonial censuses
Minnesota took censuses in different years than the federal censuses. These censuses may have different data compared to federal censuses. Check these censuses for more information on a family.
- 1905 State census.[12][13]
- 1895 State census.[12][13] A partial card index exists at the Minnesota Historical Society for Aitkin, Anoka, Becker, Beltrami, and Big Stone counties.
- 1885 State census.[12][13]
- 1875 State census.[12][13]
- 1865 State census.[12][13] Missing: Aitkin, Anoka, Becker, Benton, Big Stone, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Douglas, Itasca, Kandiyohi, Kittson, Murray, Nobles, Otter Tail, Pipestone, Polk, Pope, Redwood, Renville, Rock, Stevens, Traverse, Wadena, and Wilkin counties.
- 1857 Territorial census.[12] Some people and places are fictional.[13][14]
- 1855 Territorial census.[12] Incomplete.[13]
- 1853 Territorial census.[12] Incomplete.[13]
- 1849 Territorial census.[12][13][15]
- 1838 Territorial census as part of Wisconsin Territory (Crawford and Clayton counties).[12][13]
- 1836 Territorial census as part of Wisconsin Territory (Crawford and Dubuque counties).[12][13]
Most of the original censuses are located at the Minnesota Historical Society. Some of the early territorial censuses have been published in the Minnesota Genealogist and the Minnesota Genealogical Journal.
Existing and lost censuses
For a list of available and missing Minnesota censuses, click here.
Why use a census?
A well-indexed census is one of the easiest ways to locate where an ancestor's family lived and when they lived there. You can also use censuses to follow the changes in a family over time, and identify neighbors. These and other clues provided by censuses are important because they help find additional kinds of records about the family.
More about censuses
Click here for additional details about how to use censuses, such as:
Sources and footnotes
- ↑ FamilySearch, a free online service of the Family History Library, including free images of many federal censuses, including an index of the 1880 federal census of the United States; connected with 1880 census images provided by Ancestry.com, a subscription site.
- ↑ Internet Archive, a free online service includes free images of most of the federal censuses.
- ↑ HeritageQuest has arranged with many subscribing public libraries in the United States to allow users free access on home computers by means of their personal library card numbers. HeritageQuest provides images of all surviving 1790 to 1930 federal censuses, and indexes to many but not all of them.
- ↑ Fold3, formerly known as Footnote.com, a subscription site partnering with the National Archives and includes some federal censuses. Free access is available at many public libraries.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Ancestry.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an FHL edition free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a slightly smaller Library edition free only at some public libraries, and (3) a Home edition subscription service for individuals.
- ↑ Archives.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal census records, among other sources.
- ↑ FamilyLink.com, a subscription site that provides online images (and some indexes) to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources.
- ↑ The National Archives copy of the 1870 census was destroyed, another version was reconstructed from duplicates preserved by the state. The Family History Library has copies from both the Minnesota Historical Society (Archives and Manuscripts Collections) and the National Archives. A source citation needed here.
- ↑ The 1850 federal census of Minnesota Territory also included non-Indians living in present-day eastern North Dakota, and eastern South Dakota.
- ↑ Minnesota was divided between Wisconsin and Iowa Territories in the 1840 federal census.
- ↑ According to William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987) [FHL Book 973 X2th], 169, "This population [Ft. Snelling] seems not to be in the 1830 census even for the area east of the Mississippi River in Crawford County [Michigan Territory]. According to Ann S. Lainhart, State Census Records (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[FHL book 973 X2Lai]], 67, "The 1830 territorial censuses do not seem to include Minnesota."
- ↑ 12.00 12.01 12.02 12.03 12.04 12.05 12.06 12.07 12.08 12.09 12.10 12.11 Ann S. Lainhart claims in State Census Records (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[FHL book 973 X2Lai]], 67, "The earliest census listing for the area that later became Minnesota are found in the 1820 Michigan territorial census."
- ↑ 13.00 13.01 13.02 13.03 13.04 13.05 13.06 13.07 13.08 13.09 13.10 Minnesota Historical Society, Library and Archives Division, Genealogical resources of the Minnesota Historical Society : a guide (St. Paul : Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1989) [FHL Book 977.6 A3mh 1993], 9-13.
- ↑ Robert J. Forrest, "Mythical Cities of Southwestern Minnesota," Minnesota History: A Quarterly Magazine 14, no. 3 (September 1933): 243–62. [FHL Book 977.6 H25m; Film 965778].
- ↑ Minnesota, Legislative Assembly, House of Representatives, Journal of the House of Representatives, first session of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Minnesota, 1850 Appendices C and D, pages 195-215 as cited in Minnesota Historical Society, 10.
| ||||||||||||||||||
Wiki articles describing online collections are found at:
- Minnesota 1857 Territorial Census (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- Minnesota 1865 State Census (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- Minnesota 1875 State Census (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- Minnesota 1885 State Census (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- Minnesota 1895 State Census (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- Minnesota 1905 State Census (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 March 2012, at 06:18.
- This page has been accessed 7,898 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More