Mississippi County, ArkansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
- This article is about a northeastern county of Arkansas. For other uses, see Mississippi (disambiguation).
United States
Arkansas
Mississippi County
Guide to Mississippi County Arkansas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mississippi County, Arkansas | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of Arkansas | |||||||
![]() Location of Arkansas in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | November 1, 1833 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Blytheville | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Monroe County Courthouse 123 Madison Street Clarendon, AR 72029-2794 Phone: 870.747.3921 | ||||||
| |||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Mississippi County Courthouse
200 W Walnut
Blytheville, AR 72315
Phone: 870.763.3212
County Clerk has military records from 1850
and probate records from 1865; Clerk Circuit Court
has divorce and court records from 1866 and land records
from 1865[1]
History
Parent County
- 1833--Mississippi County was created 1 November 1833 from Crittenden County. County seat: Blytheville [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Mississippi County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Craighead
- Crittenden
- Dunklin County, Missouri
- Dyer County, Tennessee
- Lauderdale County, Tennessee
- Pemiscot County, Missouri
- Poinsett
- Shelby County, Tennessee
- Tipton County, Tennessee
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Arkansas denominations, view the Arkansas Church Records wiki page.
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Arkansas Land and Property for additional information about early Arkansas land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Mississippi County, Arkansas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see Arkansas Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Mississippi County, Arkansas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- [http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Mississippi County, Arkansas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- [http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Mississippi County, Arkansas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat
- FamilySearch. Do a Mississippi County, Arkansas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see, FHL Catalog Place-name Search). +county+Arkansas+Newspapers&qt=results_page WorldCat]
- FamilySearch. Do a Mississippi County, Arkansas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see, FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Probate records of Arkansas have been kept by the probate or county courts. You can obtain copies of the original records by contacting the clerk's office in the county courthouse.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of many Arkansas probate records. See Arkansas Probate Records for more information about Probate records in Arkansas, including statewide indexes.
Taxation
Arkansas tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years for some counties. For more information see Arkansas Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Arkansas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred. See also Arkansas Vital Records Online and Arkansas Statewide Indexes and Collections at the Family History Library.
Marriage
- 1861-1921 - Mississippi County Marriage Books A-K Index 1861-1921 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1866-1921 - Mississippi County Marriage Books A-K, 3-23 Index 1866-1921 in Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Societies and Libraries
FamilyHistory Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- MississippiCounty, Arkansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 69.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/0d/Igiarkansasem.pdf.
- ↑ FamilySearch Wiki contributors, "Arkansas County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," in FamilySearch Wiki, accessed 18 April 2013.
| This Arkansas-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 May 2013, at 20:46.
- This page has been accessed 1,542 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

