Mississippi County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
- This article is about a southeastern county of Missouri. For other uses, see Mississippi (disambiguation).
United States
Missouri
Mississippi County
Guide to Mississippi County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mississippi County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 14, 1845 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Charleston |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Missippi County Courthouse PO Box 304; Charleston, MO 63834-0304 Phone: 573.683.2146 Mississippi County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, divorce and court records;
Probate Judge has probate records County Recorder has
has land records[1]
History
Parent County
1845--Mississippi County was created 14 February 1845 from Scott County. County seat: Charleston [2]
Boundary Changes
- See an interactive map of Mississippi County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Alexander County, Illinois
- Ballard County, Kentucky
- Carlisle County, Kentucky
- Fulton County, Kentucky
- Hickman County, Kentucky
- New Madrid
- Scott
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Map of Mississippi County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Mississippi County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War Battle was fought in Mississippi County
Map showing Civil War battles in Missouri
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
- 1845-1881 - Mississippi County Marriage Books 1 thru 4 Index 1845-1881. Batch M515441 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1881-1885 - Mississippi County Marriage Book 5 Index 1881-1885. Batch M515442 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Mississippi County, Missouri. Page 403 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 9 August 2012)
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d8/Igimissourij.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 19:09.
- This page has been accessed 1,618 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
