Mohave County, ArizonaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Arizona
Mohave County
Guide to Mohave County Arizona genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mohave County, Arizona | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Arizona | |
![]() Location of Arizona in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 9, 1864 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Kingman |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | 401 E. Spring Street P.O. Box 7000 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Mohave County Courthouse
401 East Spring St
Kingman, Az 86041
Phone: 520-753-9141
Clerk Superior Court has marriage recrods from 1888,
Divorce, Probate and Court Records from 1850
County Records land records [1]
Mohave County is located in the northwest corner of Arizona, the county seat is Kingman, and it also contains the somewhat newer 'river city' known as Bullhead City, which is across the Colorado River from Laughlin, Nevada. Hoover Dam is also partly included in the county due to it being built to dam the Colorado River to create Lake Mead. The word 'Mohave' is a variant spelling of 'Mojave'.
Parent County
- Until 1821 - New Spain controlled land that later would become Arizona. Some records of early settlers may have been sent to an archives in Seville, Spain, or to archives in Mexico City.
- In 1821 - Mexico obtained jurisdiction over the land that later would become Arizona. Records of this period may have been sent to archives in Mexico City.
- 18 Aug 1846 - During the war with Mexico, the US took control of Santa Fe and proclaimed sovereignty over the land that later became the New Mexico Territory.[2] Look for records in the National Archives and Records Administration, the Mexico Archives and the New Mexico State Records Center and Archives.
- 4 July 1848 - In the Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo, Mexico ceded part of present day Arizona. This included all the land in present day Mohave County.[3] Look for records in the National Archives and Records Administration, the Mexico Archives and the New Mexico State Records Center and Archives.
- 9 Jan 1852 - New Mexico redefined the boundaries of previous counties and created new ones to cover all the land within its territory. The land in present-day Mohave County, Arizona was once part of Taos, San Juan (1861-1862 only), Rio Arriba, Santa Ana, Bernalillo, Valencia, and Socorro counties of New Mexico.[4] [5] [6] Look for records in Dona Ana County, Socorro County, Bernalillo, Rio Arriba, Taos, and Valencia counties.
- 24 Feb 1863 - The US created the Arizona Territory from the western half of New Mexico Territory.[7] All previous counties were discontinued for this new territory. Look for records in the Arizona State Library and New Mexico State Records Center and Archives
10 Nov 1864 - Mohave County was created as one of the four original counties in Arizona. County seat: Kingman [8] [9] This county named for Mojave Indians. Look for records in Mohave County.
Boundary Changes
- 22 Dec 1865 - Arizona created Pah-Ute County (extinct) from the northern half of Mohave County.[10] This county named for the Paiute Indians, using the spelling of that day. Both Mohave and Pah-Ute counties covered land which was later given to Nevada. Look for records in Mohave County.
- 5 May 1866 - The US removed the northwest corner from Arizona Territory (parts of Pah-Ute (extinct) and Mohave counties) and gave that land to the State of Nevada.[11] Nevada used that land by adding to Lincoln and Nye counties. But Arizona held to its previous claim on that land and opposed this transfer, twice petitioning congress to repeal the law. Up thru 1868, representatives from Pah-Ute County (extinct) attended the Arizona Legislature. Look for records in Nevada State Library and Archives and Arizona State Library. Also the Lincoln, Nye, and Mohave counties.
- 18 Feb 1871 - Arizona discontinued Pah-Ute County (extinct).[12] In effect, withdrawing claim to the southeastern corner of Nevada after exhausting all legal recourse. The remnant of Pah-Ute County (extinct) still in Arizona was returned to Mohave County. Look for records in Mohave County.
- 6 Mar 1883 - Arizona expanded Mohave County by adding land from Yavapai County, north of the Colorado River and west of Kanab Wash.[13] Look for records in Mohave and Yavapai counties
See also Previous Jurisdictions to land in Arizona showing dates the jurisdictions were created and maps. This will help in determining what jurisdiction your ancestor lived in and where the records are now located.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
- Communities: Dolan Springs | Golden Valley | Mohave Valley |
Neighboring Counties
- Coconino County, Arizona
- La Paz County, Arizona
- Yavapai County, Arizona
- San Bernardino County, California
- Clark County, Nevada
- Lincoln County, Nevada
- Kane County, Utah
- Washington County, Utah
Resources
Cemeteries
BillionGraves:
- Cemeteries in Mohave County at Find A Grave
- Cemeteries in Mohave County at Arizona Gravestones
- Beaver Dam Cemetery in Beaver Dam, Arizona
- Chloride Cemetery in Mohave, Arizona. Short distance east of US 93 northwest of Kingman
- Desert Lawn Cemetery in Mohave Valley, Arizona. (Mohave Valley along SR-68, is strung out for more than fifteen miles along that highway, just northwest of Kingman).
- Littlefield Cemetery in Littlefield, Arizona. At interchange of I-15 and County Road 91 (road not named on freeway signs but may be the old US-91 highway).
Census
For tips on accessing Mohave County, Arizona census records online, see: Arizona Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Kingman
- Littlefield
- Moccasin
- Mt. Trumbull
Court
Land
Recorded Land Records from 1 January 1970 to the present may be search online.
All Recorded Land Records may be searched at
Mohave County Recorders Office
700 W. Beale Street
Kingman, AZ 86402-0070
928-753-0701
928-753-0727
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Mohave County Miner (Mineral Park, A.T. [Ariz.]) 1882-1918 is availble for free Online viewing.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
395 marriages from 1 Jun 1866 to 26 Jun 1907 are listed on the Western States Marriage Index.
Societies and Libraries
Lake Havasu Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 953
Lake Havasu City, AZ 86405-0953
Telephone 928-854-5447
Mohave County Genealogical Society
400 W. Beale St
Kingman, AZ 86401
Telephone 928-753-3195
Family History Centers
Introduction to Family History Centers
Kingman Arizona
3180 Rutherford St
Kingman, Mohave, Arizona, United States
Phone: 928-753-1316
Lake Havasu City Arizona
504 N Acoma Blvd
Lake Havasu City, Mohave, Arizona, United States
Phone: 928-855-8583
These are not mailing addresses. Due to limited staff, Family History Centers are unable to respond to mail inquiries.
Web Sites
- AZGenWeb Mohave County project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Mohave County, Arizona Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Mohave County, Arizona p. 56. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Williams 108-110
- ↑ U.S. Stat., vol. 9, pp. 922-943; Parry, 102: 29-59; Van Zandt, 11, 28-29; Walker and Bufkin, 19, 20A
- ↑ William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 26. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Original Counties of New Mexico Territory (map) at http://www.nmgs.org/Graphics/nmcoun-orig.jpg (accessed 9 August 2011).
- ↑ N.M. Terr. Laws 1851, 1st assy., 2d sess. /p. 292
- ↑ U.S. Stat., vol. 12, ch. 56[1863]/pp. 664-665; Ariz. Terr. Laws 1864, 1st assy./ pp. vii-viii; Van Zandt, 162
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Howell Code, Ariz. Terr. Laws 1864, 1st assy., ch. 2/ pp. 24-25
- ↑ Ariz. Terr. Laws 1865, 2d assy./ pp. 19-20
- ↑ U.S. Stat., vol. 14, ch. 73[1866]/p. 43; Van Zandt, 158, 165; Ariz. Terr. Laws 1867, 3rd assy./ pp. 67-68; Ariz. Terr. Laws 1868, 4th assy./ pp. 68-69
- ↑ Ariz. Terr. Laws 1871, 6th assy./ p. 87
- ↑ Ariz. Terr. Laws 1883, 12th assy./ p. 171
| ||||||||||||
| This Arizona-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 5 April 2013, at 21:57.
- This page has been accessed 2,124 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


