Moniteau County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Moniteau County
Guide to Moniteau County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Moniteau County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 14, 1845 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | California |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Moniteau County Courthouse 200 East Main Street California, Mo 65018 Phone: 573-796-4661 Moniteau County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Recorder of deeds has marriage and land records
from 1845; Probate Court has probate records
from 1845[1]
History
Parent County
1845--Moniteau County was created 14 February 1845 from Cole and Morgan Counties. County seat: California [2]
Boundary Changes
- See an interactive map of Moniteau County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Catholic
Assumption, Cedron
- 1852-1876 - Assumption Church, Cedron, Baptism Index 1852-1876. Batch C515001 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1884-1885 - Assumption Church, Cedron, Marriage Index 1884-1885. Batch M515001 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
St. Andrew's, Tipton
- 1849-1876 - St. Andrew's Church, Tipton, Baptism Index 1849-1876. Batch C511851 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1851-1876 - St. Andrew's Church, Tipton, Marriage Index 1851-1876. Batch M511851 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Map of Moniteau County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Moniteau County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Jefferson City newspapers from the early 1900's that covered local news that included residents from Moniteau County communities.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1845-1885 - Moniteau County Birth Index, Volume 1, 1845-1885. Batch C515451 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1883-1894 - Moniteau County Birth Index, Volume 1, 1883-1894. Batch C515453 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
- 1845-1885 - Moniteau County Marriage Book 1 Index 1845-1885. Batch M515451 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1861-1885 - Moniteau County Marriage Books 2 thru 4 Index 1861-1885. Batch M515452 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1887 - Moniteau County Death Index, Volume 1, 1883-1887. Batch B515453 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Moniteau County, Missouri. Page 403 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.8 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d8/Igimissourij.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 19:19.
- This page has been accessed 1,275 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
