Mono County, CaliforniaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
California
Mono County
Guide to Mono County California genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mono County, California | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of California | |
![]() Location of California in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 24, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Bridgeport |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Mono County Courthouse Bryant Annex 2 PO Box 537 Bridgeport CA 93517 Phone: 760.932.5241 Mono County Website |
County Courthouse
Mono County Courthouse
Bryant Annex 2
PO Box 537
Bridgeport CA 93517
Phone: 760.932.5241
County Clerk has birth, marriage records from 1861,
death burial, divorce, probate and land land rec from 1900[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
24 April 1861: Mono County was created from Siskiyou County. County seat: Bridgeport [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Indian Reservations
The Benton Paiute Indian Reservation is located in this county.
Neighboring Counties
- Alpine
- Douglas County, Nevada
- Esmeralda County, Nevada
- Fresno
- Inyo
- Lyon County, Nevada
- Madera
- Mineral County, Nevada
- Tuolumne
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Mono County, California census records online, see: California Census.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Mono County, California for emigrant settlers included:[3][4]
- California Trail 1844 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California
- Carson (River) Trail 1848 (aka Mormon Emigrant Trail) crossed the Forty Mile Desert past the west side of the Carson Sink to pick up the Carson River near Fallon, Nevada up to Hope Valley and Red Lake. The Devil's Ladder then climbed 700 feet (210 m) in half a mile so ropes, chains, and pulleys were required to lift the wagons. Carson Pass was followed by the relatively easy West Pass (Kirkwood, California) and then on to Pollock Pines, Placerville, and Sutter's Fort, California
- Sonora Road 1852-1854 from the Carson Trail south to the Walker River along the base of the Sierra Nevada until it ascends to Sonora Pass and then down to Strawberry and Sonora, California
Military Records and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Websites
- Mono County CAGenWeb
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives backup site
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Mono County, California. Page 85 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ National Park Service, "California Trail" (map) in California National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/cali/planyourvisit/upload/CALImap1-web.pdf (accessed 5 August 2011).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "California Trail" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/California_Trail (accessed 5 August 2012).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 25 April 2013, at 01:28.
- This page has been accessed 2,023 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


