Monroe County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Monroe County
Guide to Monroe County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Monroe County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | July 3, 1823 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Key West | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Monroe County Courthouse
500 Whitehead St;
Key West, FL 33040
Phone: 305.292.3540
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, divorce,
probate and court and land records from 1853. [1]
History
Parent County
1823--Monroe County was created 3 July 1823 from St. Johns County.
County seat: Key West [2]
History of Monroe Co., Monroe Co., The FLGenWeb Project
-Early Settlers
-Martello Towers
-Straits of Florida
-Historical Resources
-Historical Links
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
FamilySearch Query Forum
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Monroe County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Florida denominations, view the Florida Church Records wiki page.
Court
Directories
Directories at Monroe Co., Monroe Co., The FLGenWeb Project
-Burtz' Gainesville Directory 1913
-Key West Directory 1906-1907
-Key West, The Old and the New 1912
-Key West and Monroe County, FLorida, 19??
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Florida Land and Property for additional information about early Florida land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Letters
Letters Home, Monroe County, The FLGenWeb Project
Maps
Monroe Co FLGenWeb, Maps
Military
Monroe Co., The FLGenWeb Project, Military
-Civil War
-World War I
-Korean War Fatal Casualties
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Monroe County, Florida newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Monroe County, Florida Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search). -Newspapers -Old Newspapers, Monroe Co., The FLGenWeb Project
Photos
Penny Postcards from Monroe Co., The FLGenWeb Project
Probate
Probate records are held by the Monroe County, Florida Clerk of Court and are housed at the Monroe County, Florida Courthouse. Microfilmed records can be found online at Florida Probate Records, 1784-1990. See the wiki page Florida Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, and adoptions.
Resources
Monroe Co FLGenWeb Resources
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district. For more information see the wiki page Florida Taxation.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Monroe County, Florida. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories see the wiki page section Florida Local Histories.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Florida.
Marriage
- 1826-1931 - Monroe County Marriage Books A1-A2, 1-10 Index 1826-1931 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Key West Florida Family History Center
- Marathon Florida Family History Center
Surnames and Family
Web Sites
- Monroe County Florida Project, Inc.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Monroe County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Monroe County, Florida Page 136 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/3/3f/Igifloridamz.pdf.
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 June 2013, at 16:45.
- This page has been accessed 1,391 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

