Montgomery County, OhioEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Guide to Montgomery County Ohio genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Montgomery County, Ohio | |
| Map | |
| |
![]() Location of Ohio in the U.S. | |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Montgomery County Courthouse 451 W. 3rd St. Dayton, Ohio 45422 Montgomery County Website |
|---|---|
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent Counties: Formed from Hamilton County 24 March 1803.[1]
- County Seat: Dayton
- Neighboring Counties: Montgomery County, Ohio residents may also have records in [2]Miami (north) · Warren (south) · Preble (west) · Greene (east) · Darke (northwest) · Butler (southwest) · Clark (southeast)
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Montgomery County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
BillionGraves:
- Beavertown Cemetery, Kettering
- Calvary Cemetery, Moraine
- Dayton Memorial Park, Butler
- Willow View Cemetery, Dayton
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| Billion Graves | ||
See Ohio Cemeteries for more information.
Census
1820 Census of Montgomery County. Many early residents of Montgomery County migrated north to Miami County.
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Ohio denominations, view the Ohio Church Records wiki page.
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Dayton
Finding Church Records at Other Repositories
Additional church records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Montgomery County, Ohio Church Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Court Records
Directories
Montgomery County, Ohio Online Historical Directories - identifies historical city, county, business and other directories available online on both free and pay-to-access websites.
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Archives, Libraries, and Museums
Biographies
Church Records
Cemetery Records
Court Records
Histories
Immigration/emigration/migration
Maps
Newspapers
Societies
Gazetteers
Genealogy
Miami Valley Genealogy Index is an Index to more than a half million pointers to records all over Miami Valley including Montgomery County.
History
Local histories are available for Montgomery County, Ohio. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories see the wiki page section Ohio Local Histories.
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Ohio Land and Property for additional information about early Ohio land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Maps
Military
- Civil War
Civil War service men from Montgomery County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Montgomery County.
- - 1st Independent Battery, Ohio Light Artillery, a battery is like a company in an artillery regiment.
- - 4th Regiment, Ohio Cavalry, Company H
- - 113th Regiment, Ohio Infantry, Company I
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Montgomery County, Ohio newspapers may contain genealogical value including obituaries, births, marriages, deaths, anniversaries, family gatherings, family travel, achievements, business notices, engagement information, and probate court proceedings.
To access newspapers, contact public libraries, Ohio Genealogical Society chapters, college or university libraries, the Library of Congress, Google News, or the Ohio Historical Society. The Ohio Genealogical Society Obituary Database is another source of newspaper information.
For more Ohio newspaper information see the Newspaper Guides on the wiki page Ohio Newspapers.
Obituaries
Online Indexes
- Dayton Obituaries Index - currently covers the years 1850-1890, 1903-1913, 1920-1931, 1951-1957, 1985-present. Copies of the original obituaries can be obtained from the Dayton Metro Library.
Periodicals
Probate
Probate records created after 1852 are held by the Montgomery County, Ohio Probate Court. From 1797 or the creation of the county, probate records were held by the Court of Common Pleas. Most counties transferred all records to the Probate Court, but in some circumstances, Court of Common Pleas records should be searched for records prior to 1852. Most records are housed at the Montgomery County, Ohio Courthouse. Some records are on microfilm at the Ohio Genealogical Society and the Family History Library. For more complete information about the location of county probate records see:
- Carol Willsey Bell, Ohio Wills and Estates to 1850: An Index (1981). [3] FamilySearch Books Online - Free online copy.
See the wiki page Ohio Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (1867-1908 only).
- 1807-1850 - Probate records of Montgomery County 1803-1850 at Ancestry.com ($) original data
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Ohio, Montgomery County Probate Estate Files (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Montgomery County Courthouse
41 North Perry
Dayton, OH 45422-0002
Phone: 937.225.6118
Clerk Court has divorce and court records;
Probate Judge has birth, marriage, death and
probate records; County Recorder has land records[1]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Finding Tax Records at Other Repositories
Additional tax records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Montgomery County, Ohio Tax Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Vital Records
Vital records consist of birth, death, marriage and divorce records. Although Ohio enacted a statute in 1856 -1857 requiring registration of births, deaths and marriages, many did not comply. A second law was written in 1867 but, again, was not always followed. By 1908, the law was more clearly defined and kept. Any existing birth and death records from 1867 through December 19, 1908 are located at the Montgomery County, Ohio Probate Court. The Ohio Department of Health has birth records filed after December 20, 1908 and death records filed after January 1, 1954 while the Ohio Historical Society houses death records from December 20, 1908 through December 31, 1953.
Original marriage records are held at the office of the Montgomery County, Ohio Probate Court with divorce records located with the Montgomery County, Ohio Clerk of Courts.
Birth
Marriage
Death
Ohio Deaths, 1908-1953 Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as birth date of deceased, city, county, and state of death, name of spouse if married, names of parents, maiden name of mother, name of informant, if deceased was single, married, windowed or divorced, occupation of deceased.
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
Populated Places
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), [FHL book 973 D27e 2002].
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Montgomery County, Ohio" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Montogomery_County,_Ohio (accessed 10 May 2012).
- ↑ Carol Willsey Bell, Ohio Wills and Estates to 1850: An Index (Columbus, Ohio: the author, 1981). FamilySearch Books Online - Free online copy.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 May 2013, at 19:18.
- This page has been accessed 2,738 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


