Montrose County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Montrose County
Guide to Montrose County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Montrose County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 11, 1883 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Montrose |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Montrose County Courthouse 320 S 1st Street Montrose, CO 81401 Phone: 970.249.3362 Montrose County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1907,
marriage records from 1883 and land records from 1882[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Montrose [2]
Parent County
1883--Montrose County was created 11 February 1883 from Gunnison County.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Montrose County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Montrose
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Montrose Colorado Family History Center
- Naturita Colorado Family History Center
Libraries
- Montrose Regional Library District
320 South 2nd Street
Montrose, CO 81401
Telephone 970-249-9656
Website http://www.montroselibrary.org/
- Nucla Public Library
544 Main Street
Nucla, CO 81424
Telephone 970-864-2166
Museums
Societies
Montrose County Fore-Kin Trails Genealogical Society
P.O.Box 802
Montrose, CO. 81402
Telephone 970-240-1755
Website http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~comgc
The Society has opened Montrose Genealogy Center at 700 E. Main St., Suite 103,Montrose, CO. 81402. Their collection is extensive for Montrose County and includes historic newspapers, 1899-1939; courthouse land and probate records; books and pamphlets; surname and subject files
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Montrose County, Colorado. Page 100 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:09.
- This page has been accessed 1,880 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

