Moody County, South DakotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Moody County, South Dakota genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
| Moody County, South Dakota | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of South Dakota | |||||||||
![]() Location of South Dakota in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | January 8, 1873 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Flandreau | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Moody County Courthouse
101 E Pipestone Ave; PO Box 152;
Flandreau, SD 57028
Phone: 605.997.3181
Register of Deeds has birth and death records from 1905,
burial and land records; County Treasurer has marriage
records from 1873; Clerk Court has probate records from 1890,
court records from 1905, divorce records, newspapers from 1880’s[1] [1]
History
Parent County
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Brookings
- Lake
- Lincoln County, Minnesota
- Minnehaha
- Pipestone County, Minnesota
- Rock County, Minnesota
Resources
Cemeteries
Moody County Cemetery Database: Courtesy of the Moody County Historical Society, South Dakota
Fremont Township
- Midway Cemetery -- Midway Lutheran Church
- Mt Auburn Cemetery - Click here or contact Pat Walker
Census
1905, 1915, 1925 State Censuses Unique information could include: Ethnic Background, Maiden Name, Church Affiliation & Military Service
1905 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1915 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1925 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1935 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1945 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
Church
Court
History
Land
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
| This South Dakota-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 January 2013, at 19:06.
- This page has been accessed 1,611 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

