Morgan County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Morgan County
Guide to Morgan County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Morgan County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 10 December, 1807 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Madison |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Morgan County Courthouse PO Box 168 Madison, GA 30650-0168 Phone: 706.342.0725 Morgan County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Morgan County Courthouse
PO Box 168
Madison, GA 30650-0168
Phone: 706.342.0725
County Health Department has birth records;
Probate Court has marriage, death, burial and
probate records; Clerk Superior Court has divorce,
court and land records from 1807[1]
History
Local histories are available for Morgan County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Parent County
1807--Morgan County was created 10 December 1807 from Baldwin County. County seat: Madison [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Baptist
Bethlehem Baptist Church
- 1859-1885 - Bethlehem Baptist Church Baptism Index 1859-1885. Batch C713411 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1859-1895 - Bethlehem Baptist Church Marriage Index 1859-1895. Batch M713411 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
- Wills, Book A, 1808-1815 (digital images) Georgia Pioneers
- Wills, Book A, 1808-1815 (abstracts) Georgia Pioneers
- Wills, Book B, 1815-1830 (abstracts) Georgia Pioneers
- Index t Will Book A (1808-1815); Will Book B (1815-1830); Will Book C (1831-1866); Will Book D (1858-1899) Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Miscellaneous Estate Records 1804-1814 Georgia Pioneers
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Marriage
- 1808-1879 - Morgan County Marriage Index 1808-1879. Batch M713421 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1866-1891 - Morgan County Marriage Index 1866-1891. Batch M713423 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1879-1907 - Morgan County Marriage Index 1879-1907. Batch M713422 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1891-1895 - Morgan County Marriage Index 1891-1895. Batch M713424 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Morgan County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers Pioneers
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Morgan County, Georgia. Page 159 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/53/Igigeorgiamz.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 May 2013, at 19:54.
- This page has been accessed 1,381 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
