Morton County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Morton County
Morton County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Morton County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 18, 1886 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Elkhart |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Morton County Courthouse 1025 Morton Street Elkhart, Kansas 67950-1116 Phone: 316.697.2157 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Morton County Courthouse
1025 Morton Street; PO Box 1116
Elkhart, KS 67950-1116
Phone: 316.697.2157
Created as Kansas County 1873. Reorganized as Morton County 18 Feb 1886.
County Clerk has marriage records from 1887,
divorce and court records from 1900 and land records from 1887. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1886--Morton County was created 18 February 1886 from Kansas (Old) County. County seat:Elkhart[2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Morton County was not organized until after the Civil War.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Morton County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Morton County, Kansas page 254, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 February 2013, at 17:58.
- This page has been accessed 903 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

