Mower County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Mower County
Guide to Mower County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mower County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 20, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Austin |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Mower County Courthouse 201 1st St NE Austin, MN 55912 Phone: 507.437.9456 Mower County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth and death records from 1870,
marriage records from 1865, divorce and court records
from 1900 and probate records from 1856.
County Recorder has land recorders. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1855--Mower County was created 20 February 1855 from Rice County and formally organized 1 March 1856.
- For a brief history of how Mower County was named click here. Then select Mower County.
County seat: Austin [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
- Adams
- Austin
- Brownsdale
- Dexter
- Elkton
- Grand Meadow
- Le Roy
- Lyle
- Mapleview
- Racine
- Rose Creek
- Sargeant
- Taopi
- Waltham
Townships
Adams | Austin | Bennington | Clayton | Dexter | Frankford | Grand Meadow | Lansing | Lodi | Lyle | Marshall | Nevada | Pleasant Valley | Racine | Red Rock | Sargeant | Udolpho | Waltham | Windom |
All of Mower County's land is divided into 20 townships that are 36 square miles (six miles north to south X six miles west to east) in area. Mower County is five townships wide (a total of 30 miles west to east) and four townships from north to south (a total of 24 miles). The arrangement of the townships within the county is shown at wikipedia.com.
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Mower County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Mower County.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry (Mounted Rangers), Company M.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry, Company B.
- - 3rd Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company C.
- - 4th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company K.
- - 9th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company C.
- - Brackett's Battalion, Minnesota Cavalry, Company D.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Online Minnesota Death Records and Indexes
- 1908 to 1930 Mower County Death Index
- Mower County Marriages
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Mower County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Family History Library Catalog
- Family History 101 - My Minnesota Genealogy This site has information on Winona Co. and where to find county records.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Mower County, Minnesota page 366, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 04:05.
- This page has been accessed 1,864 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

