Navajo County, ArizonaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Arizona
Navajo County
Guide to Navajo County Arizona genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Navajo County, Arizona | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Arizona | |
![]() Location of Arizona in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 21, 1895 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Holbrook |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | 100 East Carter P.O. Box 668 |
County Courthouse
Navajo County Arizona
P O Box 668
Holbrook, Az 86025-0668
Phone: 520-524-4000
Clerk Superior Court has marriage, divorce, probate
and court records, County Recorder has land records [1]
History
Udall, Don T. Udall Family Papers. 1946. Correspondence, family history manuscripts, photographs, and a "Record of Protests" ledger relating to Don Udall's service as Navajo County Superior Court Judge, and his family and genealogy. Correspondence, from his service as Judge, deals with routine matters such as employment, juvenile correction, adoptions, divorce, petitions for release from jury duty, assistance in obtaining probation, and state and local politics. There are manuscripts about the Udall and Patterson families as well as a history of the Holbrook Lions Club. There is a photograph of Don Udall. The alphabetical "Record of Protests" ledger lists protests over import duty rates for goods imported from Mexico; it gives name, type of material imported, means of transport into the country, and statement of resolution, 1923-1959. WorldCat 43080690
Parent County
- Until 1821 - New Spain controlled land that later would become Arizona. Some records of early settlers may have been sent to an archives in Seville, Spain, or to archives in Mexico City.
- In 1821 - Mexico obtained jurisdiction over the land that later would become Arizona. Records of this period may have been sent to archives in Mexico City.
- 18 Aug 1846 - During the war with Mexico, the US took control of Santa Fe and proclaimed sovereignty over the land that later became the New Mexico Territory.[2] Look for records in the National Archives and Records Administration, the Mexico Archives and the New Mexico State Records Center and Archives.
- 4 July 1848 - In the Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo, Mexico ceded part of present day Arizona, including all of present day Navajo County.[3] Look for records in the National Archives and Records Administration, the Mexico Archives and the New Mexico State Records Center and Archives.
- In 1852 - New Mexico Territory created counties that stretched east and west from the Texas border to the California border, including all the land that later became Arizona. The land covered by present-day Navajo County, Arizona was once part of Taos, San Juan (1861-1862 only), Rio Arriba, Santa Ana, Bernalillo, Valencia, and Socorro counties of New Mexico.[4] [5] Look for records in Socorro, Bernalillo, Rio Arriba, Taos, and Valencia counties.
- 24 Feb 1863 - The US created the Arizona Territory from the western half of New Mexico Territory.[6] All previous counties were discontinued for this new territory. Look for records in the Arizona State Library and New Mexico State Records Center and Archives
- 14 February 1879 - Apache County was created from Yavapai County.[7] [8] This county named for the Apache Indians. Look for records in Apache and Yavapai counties.
21 March 1895 - Arizona created Navajo County from the west half of Apache County.[9] County seat: Holbrook [10] This county named for the Navajo Indians. Look for records in Apache and Navajo counties.
Boundary Changes
See Previous Jurisdictions to land in Arizona showing dates the jurisdictions were created and maps. This will help in determining what jurisdiction your ancestor lived in and where the records are now located.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
| Allens Camp | East Fork | Keams Canyon | Pinetop | Smoke Signal |
| Aponi-vi | First Mesa | Kokopnyama | Pintop-Lakeside | Snowflake |
| Aripine | Goodwater | Kykotsmovi | Pink Arrow | Sponseller |
| Arntz | Grasshopper | Kykotsmovi Village | Pinon | Sunset City (hist.) |
| Baby Rocks | Greasewood | Lake of the Woods | Pivahn-hon-kya-pi | Sun Valley |
| Bacavi | Hano | Lakeside | Polacca | Taylor |
| Bell | Hard Rocks | Linden | Rosedale Heights | Tees Toh |
| Betatakin Overlook | Headquarters | Low Mountain | Saint Joseph | Tewa |
| Brigham City (hist.) | Heber | Mahtson-pi | Seba Dalkai | Toreva |
| Burton | Hibbard | Manila | Second Mesa | Tsegi |
| Buzzard Gulch | Holbrook Holbrook, Arizona | Mishongnovi | Sevenmile | Twin Buttes |
| Castle Butte | Hotevilla | Mumurva | Shongopovi | Walpi |
| Cedar Springs | Hotevilla-Bacavi | Na Ah Tee | Shonto | Wepo Village |
| Chakpahu | Huk Ovi | Navajo Gospel Mission | Show Low | West Winslow |
| Chilchinbito | Indian Pine | Nesuftanga | Shumway | White Cone |
| Cibecue | Indian Wells | Old Shongopavi (hist.) | Shungopavi | Whiteriver |
| Cibecue Creek | Jeddito | Oraibi | Sichomovi | Winslow |
| Clay Springs | Joseph City | Overgaard | Silver Creek | Woodruff |
| Clearview Heights | Kawaika-A | Penzance | Sipaulovi | Zeniff |
| Dilkon | Kayenta | Pinedale | ||
Neighboring Counties
Resources
- Great Register of Navajo County, Arizona Territory. Navajo County [Ariz.]: County Recorder, 1800. WorldCat 71332919
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries in Navajo County Arizona at Arizona Gravestones
- Cemeteries in Navajo County Arizona at Find a Grave
Census
For tips on accessing Navajo County, Arizona census records online, see: Arizona Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records: Clay Springs, Heber, Holbrook, Joseph City, Lakeside, Linden, Pinedale, Showlow, Shumway, Snowflake, Taylor, Winslow and Woodruff .
Court
Land
Recorded documents can be search online. Searchable documents exist starting in 1989. Unofficial images are available starting in 1995. To search for older documents requires a visit to
Navajo County AZ Recorders Office
PO Box 668
100 E Code Talkers Dr
Holbrook AZ 86025
Phone: 928-524-4190
Local Histories
Journal of May Louise Hunt Larsen of Snowflake AZ. Journal kept between 1894 and 1943.
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Arellano, Fay Louise Smith. Arizona Territorial Marriages. Navajo County, 1895-1912. Mesa, AZ: Arizona Genealogical Advisory Board, 2001. WorldCat 49016868
393 marriages from 13 May 1895 to 15 Feb 1912 are listed on the Western States Marriage Index.
Societies and Libraries
Navajo County Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 473 >br. Holbrook, AZ 86025
Telephone 928-524-6558
Hours 8-5 daily
Show Low Historical Society
541 E. Deuce of Clubs St.
Show Low, AZ 85902
Telephone 928-532-7115 Hours 1-5 Tues.-Fri.; 10-2 Sat., April 15-Oct. 20
Family History Centers
Introduction to Family History Centers
Holbrook Arizona
1127 Helen Ave
Holbrook, Navajo, Arizona, United States
Telephone: 928-524-6663
Polacca Arizona
State Route 264
Polacca, Navajo, Arizona, United States
Telephone: 520-737-2505
Show Low Arizona
1401 W Deuce of Clubs
Show Low, Navajo, Arizona, United States
Telephone: 928-537-2331
Snowflake Arizona
284 W 1st N
Snowflake, Navajo, Arizona, United States
Telephone: 928-536-7430
Winslow Arizona
205 W Lee St
Winslow, Navajo, Arizona, United States
Telephone: 928-289-5496
Woodruff Arizona
Main St & 1st St
Woodruff, Navajo, Arizona, United States
Telephone: 928-524-2798
These are not mailing addresses. Due to limited staff, Family History Centers are unable to respond to mail inquiries
Web Sites
- USGenWeb for Navajo county Arizona May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Navajo County, Arizona Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Navajo County, Arizona p. 56. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Williams 108-110
- ↑ U.S. Stat., vol. 9, pp. 922-943; Parry, 102: 29-59; Van Zandt, 11, 28-29; Walker and Bufkin, 19, 20A
- ↑ William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 26. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Original Counties of New Mexico Territory (map) at http://www.nmgs.org/Graphics/nmcoun-orig.jpg (accessed 9 August 2011).
- ↑ U.S. Stat., vol. 12, ch. 56[1863]/pp. 664-665; Ariz. Terr. Laws 1864, 1st assy./ pp. vii-viii; Van Zandt, 162
- ↑ WorldCat 50140092 FHL CollectionHandybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002)
- ↑ Ariz. Terr. Laws 1879, 10th assy./ pp. 96-97
- ↑ Ariz. Terr. Laws 1895, 18th assy./ pp. 96-105
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| ||||||||||||
| This Arizona-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 5 April 2013, at 21:58.
- This page has been accessed 2,360 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

