Nemaha County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Nemaha County
Nemaha County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Nemaha County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | August 30, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Seneca |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Nemaha County Courthouse 607 Nemaha Street Seneca, Kansas 66538-1761 Phone: 785.336.2170 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Nemaha County Courthouse
607 Nemaha Street
Seneca, KS 66538
Phone: 785.336.2146
County Clerk has birth, marriage and death records 1885-1911.
Clerk District Court has marriage, probate and court records from 1857. [1]
History
Parent County
1855--Nemaha County was created 30 August 1855 as an original county. County seat: Seneca [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Brown | Jackson | Marshall | Pawnee County, Nebraska | Pottawatomie | Richardson County, Nebraska
Resources
Cemeteries
Tombstone Photos of Nemaha County
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
During the Civil War men from this county enlisted in the 7th Regiment, Kansas Cavalry; the 8th Regiment, Kansas Infantry; and the 11th, 13th and 15th Regiments, Kansas Infantry.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Photos of People and Places in Nemaha County
- Working Research Database of Nemaha County
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Nemaha County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Nemahan County, Kansas page 254, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 February 2013, at 17:58.
- This page has been accessed 1,378 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

