Niagara Falls, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
Niagara County
City of Niagara Falls
Contents |
Resources
Church Records
Newspapers
Old Fulton NY Post Cards has the largest online collection of 400 New York 1795-2007 newspapers. The instructions for this quirky site are needed to get the most out of it.
Old Fulton NY Post Cards has the following Niagara Falls, New York newspaper images:
- Niagara Fall NY Gazette 1854-1969
Town Records
To locate additional published and transcribed records for Niagara Falls, New York check:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). American Ancestors online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists. The codes used under Church and Cemetery are defined in the link above the listing of towns, cities and villages.
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Niagara Falls Public Library
Earl W. Brydges Building
1425 Main Street
Niagara Falls NY 14305
Phone: 716-286-4894
LaSalle Branch
8728 Bullafo Avenue
Niagara Falls NY 14304
Phone: 716-283-8309
Facebook - Niagara Falls Public Library
Library holdings include microfilm of newspapers and census records, index to the Niagara Gazette, 1854-1996, index to vital records, 1854-1930.
Societies
City Clerk
City Clerk's Office
745 Main Street Rm 114
Niagara Falls NY 14301
Phone: 716-286-4393
Carol Antonucci, Niagara Falls City Clerk
City Historian
City of Niagara Falls
745 Main Street
Niagara Falls, NY 14301
Christopher Stoianoff, City of Niagara Falls Historian
Facebook - The Niagara Falls Historian
Vital Records
References
Places
| ||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 February 2012, at 18:50.
- This page has been accessed 692 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
