Norman County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Norman County
Guide to Norman County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Norman County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 8, 1881 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Ada |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Norman County Courthouse 16 E 3rd Ave Ada, MN 56510 Phone: 218.784.7131 Norman County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth and death records from from 1881,
marriage records from 1882, some divorce and court records.
Pronate Judge has probate records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1881--Norman County was created 8 November 1881 from Polk County. County seat: Ada [2]
- For a brief history of how Norman County was named, click here, then select Norman County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Skandinavia Cemetery, Twin Valley BillionGraves
Skaurud Funeral Home Index courtesy of the Norman County Genealogy Society. This funeral home was located in Ada, Minnesota. Coverage: 1913-1945
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
- Biographies of Clay and Norman County, Minnesota 1918 Online biographical sketches of Clay and Norman county residents taken from the book A History of Clay and Norman Counties, Minnesota Vol. 2, pub. by B. F. Bowen and Co.
Maps
- Family Maps of Norman County, Minnesota (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Norman County, Minnesota page 366, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:15.
- This page has been accessed 1,546 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

