North Elk Parish, MarylandEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Maryland
North Elk Parish
Contents |
History
North Elk Parish has served Cecil County. Also known as St. Mary Anne's Church.[1] A chapel of ease, located near Port Deposit, served parishioners in that part of the parish.[2]
Founded
Boundary
Resources
Cemetery
The chapel of ease near Port Deposit includes a cemetery.
Parish History
Parish Records
The original parish registers are kept at the Maryland Historical Society. Copies: FHL Film 13887 Item 2. A handwritten index is also available there: FHL Film 13887 Item 1. Abstracts:
- Peden, Henry C., Jr. Early Anglican Church Records of Cecil County, Maryland. Westminster, Md.: Willow Bend Books, 1990. FHL Book 975.238 K28p
Christenings from 1729-1799 have been indexed: FHL Film 1002752 Item 5
Marriages from 1729-1799 have been indexed: FHL Film 882995 Item 17
Websites
- St. Mary Anne's Church, The Historical Marker Database
- Site of Chapel-of-Ease, The Historical Marker Database
References
- ↑ St. Mary Anne's Church, The Historical Marker Database, accessed 7 March 2011.
- ↑ Site of Chapel-of-Ease, The Historical Marker Database, accessed 7 March 2011.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 March 2011, at 22:56.
- This page has been accessed 378 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More