Norton County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Norton County
Norton County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Norton County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 26, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Norton |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Norton County Courthouse 101 S. Kansas Ave. Norton, Kansas 67654-0070 Phone: 785.877.5720 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Norton County Courthouse
101 S Kansas Avenue
Norton, KS 67654-0070
Phone: 785.877.5710
Name changed to Billings 6 Mar 1873. Name changed back to Norton 19 Feb 1874
Clerk District Court has marriage and divorce records, and
probate court court records
Register of Deeds has land records from 1874
and some cemetery records. City Clerks have birth and death records. [1]
History
Parent County
1867--Norton County was created 26 February 1867 from unorganized territory. County seat: Norton [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Lenora Cemetery Association Index may provide the following information of three cemeteries: Lenora East, Lenora South, and Pairie Gem:
- Surname
- Given Names
- Birth Date
- Death Date
- Age
- Inscription
- Other Information
- Photo
Norton County Kansas Cemeteries Index by the Norton County Genealogical Society has information on all cemeteries, providing essentially the same information as above.
South Star Cemetery transcription gives directions to the cemetery and provides the essentially the same information as above.
Church
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Kansas Land and Property for additional information about early Kansas land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse, where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Maps
Standard Atlas of Norton County, Kansas, 1917 published by George A. Ogle & Co., 1917. The atlas shows maps of each township with the names of landowners. It has a patrons' directory, and plats of towns as of the year of publication. Available on Kansas Memory.
Military
- Norton County was not organized until after the Civil War.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Norton County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Norton County, Kansas page 254, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 June 2013, at 01:47.
- This page has been accessed 1,217 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

