Noxubee County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Noxubee County
Guide to Noxubee County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Noxubee County Courthouse
PO Box 147;
Macon, MS 39341
Phone: 662.726.4243
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage and court records from 1834
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce, probate and land records from 1834. [1]
History
Parent County
1833--Noxubee County was created 23 December 1833 from the Choctaw Cession.
County seat: Macon [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Noxubee County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1841 - 1841 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1853 - 1853 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Noxubee County, Mississippi (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
- Civil War service men from Noxubee County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Noxubee County.
- - 1st Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry (Miller's)
- Company A - Mississippi Rifles
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company F - Darden Rangers, also the Noxubee Troopers
- - 1st Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company G - Noxubee Cavalry Company
- - 5th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company H - Noxubee Blues
- - 6th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company A - Harper’s Company
- - Perrin's Battalion, Mississippi State Cavalry
- Company C - Metts’ Company
- Company D - Perkins’ Company
- Company G - Thomas’ Company
- - 11th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company B - Thomas’ Company
- Company D - Metts’ Company
- - 11th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company F - Noxubee Rifles
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1834-1899 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1834-1916 - Noxubee County Marriage Books A-E, W-X, 1-22 Index 1834-1916 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Noxubee County, Mississippi page 381, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/b/be/Igimississippij.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 17:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,899 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More