Oconto County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Oconto County
Guide to Oconto County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | information needed |
|---|---|
| County Seat | |
| Courthouse | |
County Courthouse
Oconto County Courthouse
301 Washington Street
Oconto, WI 54153-1621
Phone: 920.834.6800
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death, burial and land records;
Clerk Courts has divorce records and court records; Registrar in Probate
probate records; Oconto Hist Soc has historical records[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1851- Oconto County was created 6 February 1851 from Brown County. County seat: Oconto [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Name index and images of the Wisconsin state population census taken in 1855. This census only identifies the head of family by name. The rest of the census is statistical.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Circuit Court Case Files from 1857-1923 are held at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Circuit Court Look-Up Request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Czechs
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Tax rolls from 1853-1970 are available at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Maps
Images of some land plat books from 1898-1905 may be viewed in the Wisconsin, Shawano and Oconto Counties, Indexes and Records from the Shawano Family History Center collection on the FamilySearch site.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Declarations of Intention and Naturalizations from 1857-1952 are held at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Newspapers
Obituaries
A partial obituary index of original obituaries dated between 1850 and 2007 may be viewed in the Wisconsin, Shawano and Oconto Counties, Indexes and Records from the Shawano Family History Center collection on the FamilySearch site.
Periodicals
Probate Records
Probate case files and wills from 1857-1952 are held at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Online index available at: http://webapps.uwgb.edu/collections/
Request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Pre-1907 birth, marriage, and death records are available on microfilm at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Request forms available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 758 Oconto Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 15:11.
- This page has been accessed 1,441 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

