Ohio County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
- This article is about a southeastern county of Indiana. For other uses, see Ohio (disambiguation).
United States
Indiana
Ohio County
Guide to Ohio County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Ohio County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 4, 1844 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Rising Sun | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Ohio County Courthouse 413 Main Street Rising Sun, IN 47040 Phone 812.438.2610 Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Parent County
1844--Ohio County was created 4 January 1844from Dearborn County.County seat:Rising Sun [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
For tips on accessing Ohio County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Agricultural Schedule for Ohio County(1850-1880) ($,Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Mortality Schedule for Ohio County (1850-1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Manufacturing Schedules for Ohio County (1850-1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Ohio County (1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Directory of Selected Residents of Ohio County (1876) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Ohio County (1858) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
History
Local Histories
- Every Name Index to History of Dearborn and Ohio Counties, IndianaEvery Name Index compiled by Cathy L. O'Connor, 2007; original text by F. E. Weakley Co.,Publishers, 1885; reproduction by Unigraphic, Inc., 1970.EveryNameIndex.com
- Weakley, Harraman Co. History of Dearborn, Ohio and Switzerland Counties, Indiana: From Their Earliest Settlement, Containing a History of the Counties, Their Cities, Townships, Towns, Villages, Schools, and Churches ... Biographies ... History of the North-West Territory, the State of Indiana, and the Indians. (Chicago: Weakley, Harraman Co, 2008.)other libraryINTERNET ARCHIVE
Land and Property
Maps
Military Records
War of 1812
- Civil War Soldiers of Ohio County ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- African American Veterans in Ohio County (1890) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Civil War
Civil War service men from Ohio County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Ohio County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Company M
- 2nd Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company H
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I, and Reorganized C
- 20th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized C
- 52nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company B
- 83rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, and C
- 109th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and G
- 142nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 146th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
Article on the Civil War
- West, J. Eberle, "Morgan's Raid",(Indiana Magazine of History 20, no. 1 (March 1924): 92-96.)1863,Belmont County, Ohio (St. Clairesville)Abstract and Bibliographic Informationarticle PDF
World War I
World War II
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Ohio County Courthouse413 Main Street
Rising Sun, IN 47040
Phone 812.438.2610
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate,
and court records from 1844. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Archives for Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892-Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992-FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959-FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920-FamilySearch
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog fckLR*Ohio County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Ohio County, Indiana 215 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 22:01.
- This page has been accessed 1,536 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

