Okanogan County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Okanogan County
Guide to Okanogan County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Okanogan County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 2, 1888 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Okanogan |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Okanogan County Courthouse 149 3rd N; PO Box 72 Okanogan, WA 98840 Phone 509.422.7275 Okanogan County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 2 February 1888 from Stevens County.[1]
- County Seat: Okanogan [2]
- Neighboring Counties: Chelan | Douglas | Ferry | Grant | Lincoln | Skagit | Whatcom
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Indian Reservation
The Colville Indian Reservation is located in southern Ferry and southern Okanogan Counties.
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Okanogan County Courthouse
149 3rd N; PO Box 72
Okanogan, WA 98840
Phone 509–422–7275
County Auditor has birth and death records
1891-1908, marriage and land records from 1891 and patents from 1892.
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records from 1896. [3]
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Brewster Washington Family History Center
- Coulee Dam Washington Family History Center
- Omak Washington Family History Center
- Oroville Washington Family History Center
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
- Washington State Digital Archives has a database of Okanogan County Birth Records. This database contains the names of people who were born in Okanogan County from June 1891 – August 1913. The names were taken from the Okanogan County Register of Births.
Marriage
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Okanogan County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Okanogan County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Evolution of Washington Counties by Newton Carl Abbott, Fred E. Carver, 1979. Published by the Yakima Valley Genealogical Society and Klickitat County Genealogical Society.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Okanogan County, Washington page 733, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 21:11.
- This page has been accessed 1,610 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

