Oklahoma County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Oklahoma County
Oklahoma County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Oklahoma County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting Oklahoma County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1890 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Oklahoma City |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Oklahoma County Courthouse 320 Robert South Kerr Avenue. # 105 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73012 Phone: 405.713.1721 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Oklahoma County Courthouse
320 Robert S Kerr Avenue
Office 409
Oklahoma City, OK 73012
Phone: 405.713-1721
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1890[1]
History
Parent County
1890--Oklahoma County was created in 1890. It was an original county.
County seat: Oklahoma City [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
LDS Cemetery Records
Vol. 21
page 162 - 62rd and Penn Avenue Cemetery, Oklahoma City
page 165 - Catholic Cemetery
page 166 - Wheatland Cemetery
BillionGraves:
- Christner Cemetery, Edmond
- Grace Lawn Cemetery, Edmond
- Hebrew Cemetery, Oklahoma City
- Lockridge Cemetery, Edmond
- Memorial Park Cemetery, Oklahoma City
- Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Edmond
- Ressurection Cemetery, Oklahoma City
- Rose Hill Burial Park, Oklahoma City
- Sunnylane Cemetery, Del City (Sunnylane Road)
- Waterloo Cemetery, Edmond
- Whistler Cemetery, Edmond
Census
For tips on accessing Oklahoma County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
Lutheran
- Records of Peace Lutheran Church, Edmond, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).[3]
Court
Land
1889–present County Clerk's free online images and indexes of all Oklahoma County deeds.
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The Oklahoma County OK GenWeb Project, a member of The OKGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project
- Family History Library Catalog
- Oklahoma County Genealogy (Oklahoma Genealogy)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Oklahoma County, Oklahoma. Page 561 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ "Evangelical Lutheran Church in America: An Inventory of Selected Congregational Records of the American Lutheran Church in Minnesota at the Minnesota Historical Society," Collection Finding Aids, Minnesota Historical Society, http://www.mnhs.org/library/findaids/01009.xml, accessed 10 June 2013.
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 June 2013, at 17:25.
- This page has been accessed 1,396 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More