Oneida County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Oneida County
Guide to Oneida County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Oneida County Courthouse
1 Courthouse Square
Rhinelander, WI 54501
Phone: 715.369.6144
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death, land records;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce; court records Registrar in
Probate Court has probate records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1885--Oneida County was created 11 April 1885 fromLincoln County. County seat: Rhinelander [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
http://wigenweb.org/vilas/bio.htm
- (printed in 1925, "History of Lincoln, Oneida, and Vilas Counties Wisconsin". The beginning of the book is history of Lincoln, Oneida, and Vilas. The remainding 587 pages are biographies of those towns. You can search by surname)
Cemeteries
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/cem.html
- Oneida County Cemeteries includes transcriptions
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/abcem.html
- abandoned, lost or forgotten cemeteries
Census
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/census.html
- Wisconsin State Census from about 1836-1905
Church History and Records
http://wigenweb.org/vilas/hlov/chapter17b.html
- (printed in 1925, link to chapter 17 of "History of Lincoln, Oneida, and Vilas Counties Wisconsin". The beginning of the book is history of Lincoln, Oneida, and Vilas. The remainding 587 pages are biographies of those towns.)
http://wigenweb.org/vilas/hlov/chapter12.html
- early rural churches of Oneida County
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/directories.html
- various Rhinelander directories from 1903-1930
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/rcd/county1930a.html
- Oneida County Directory 1930
- Including towns of Lake Tomahawk, Minocqua, Monica, Pelican Lake, Three Lakes and Woodruff
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/rcd/county1914.html
- ONEIDA COUNTY DIRECTORY 1914-1915
- Town of Cassian through Town of Pelican
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Native Americans
http://wigenweb.org/vilas/hlov/chapter4.htm
- Indian lore of Oneida County
https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Oneida_(Wisconsin)_Indian_School
Gazetteers
Genealogy
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/surnames.html
- List of Surnames with purpose to connect researches with common interests
History
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/books.html
- BOOKS ABOUT ONEIDA COUNTY AND THE PEOPLE WHO SETTLED HERE
http://wigenweb.org/vilas/hlov/chapter17b.html
- (printed in 1925, link to chapter 17 of "History of Lincoln, Oneida, and Vilas Counties Wisconsin". The beginning of the book is history of Lincoln, Oneida, and Vilas. The remainding 587 pages are biographies of those towns.)
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/towns.html
- SMALL SETTLEMENTS and ~ ~GHOST TOWNS
http://sassmaster.tripod.com/oneid.html
- History of lumber companies and railroad from 1800's to early 1900's in Oneida County
Land and Property
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/vital.html
http://wigenweb.org/vilas/hlov/chapter17b.html
Maps
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/tmap.html
- towns and townships in Oneida County
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/pm1920.html
- 1920's Oneida County Plat map
http://www.livgenmi.com/1895/WI/County/oneida.htm
- 1895 Oneida County map
http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/business/publications/roadmap.htm
- Wisconsin Department of Transportation - various maps available for purchase
http://www.kinquest.com/usgenealogy/wisconsin/1901atlas.php
- Wisconsin1901 county atlas
- Family Maps of Oneida County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Wisconsin_Military_Records
- Records and how Wisconsin was involved in the different wars of the World
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/oldnews.html
- misc newspaper clippings from 1899-1959 in Minocqua and Rhinelander
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/news.html
- contact information for The Lakeland Times, The Rhinelander Daily News, and Vilas County News Review. (all three have microfilmed archives to view at various Wisconsin libraries)
Obituaries
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/obits.html
- early Oneida Obits
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/robitindex.html#list
- Rhinelander area 1882-2006
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/hissoc.html
- Minocqua Museum
- The History Center and Archives at Ashland (a branch of the Wisconsin Historical Society)
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/libsoc.html
following three have a microfilm reader(all have newspapers for that area since the late 1800's)
- DEMMER LIBRARY
- MINOCQUA PUBLIC LIBRARY
- RHINELANDER DISTRICT LIBRARY
http://vcat.wvls.lib.wi.us/ipac20/ipac.jsp?profile=#focus
- online searchable North-Central Wisconsin Library catalog
County Courthouse
http://www.oneida.wi.gov/localgov_departments_details.asp?deptid=21&locid=135
Family History Centers
Schools
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/rhs.html
http://wigenweb.org/vilas/hlov/chapter22.html
- history of early schools in Oneida County
Societies
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/gensoc.html
- LAKELAND AREA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
- NORTHWOODS GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
- THREE LAKES GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/hissoc.html
- Rhinelander Historical Society
- Woodruff Historical Society
- The Wisconsin Historical Society
Taxation
Vital Records
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/vital.html
http://www.oneida.wi.gov/localgov_departments_details.asp?deptid=21&locid=135
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
http://wigenweb.org/oneida/vital.html
Wisconsin Death Index 1959-1979 This is an online searchable microfiche index. The site includes directions on how to search this index..
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 758 Oneida Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 05:03.
- This page has been accessed 1,858 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
