Orange County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Orange County
Guide to Orange County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Orange County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 26, 1815 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Paoli | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Orange County Courthouse Court St. Paoli, IN 47454 Phone: 812.723.2649 Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Parent County
1815--Orange County was created 26 December 1815 from Washington, Knox and Gibson Counties.
County seat: Paoli [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
- Orange CountyBible records
Biographies
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries for Orange County - Linkpendium
- Look under Cemeteries for Orange County - USGenWeb
Census Records
For tips on accessing Orange County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Orange County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Orange County, Indiana (1868) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
History
Local Histories
- History of Washington County Indiana: A Re-Production of the Original "History of Lawrence, Orange and Washington Counties" 1884. (Salem, Ind: Washington County Historical Society, 1999.) 977.226 H2Lc FHL FHL Collectionother libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- History of Orange County - Linkpendium
- Historical Articles of Orange County - INGenWeb
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Orange County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Military Records
War of 1812
- Residents of Orange County Who Served in the Mexican War (1846-1848) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Look under Military Information - USGenWeb
Civil War
Civil War service men from Orange County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Orange County.
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies E, and F
- 24th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, and G
- 38th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and I
- 47th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 49th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 59th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 66th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, and E
- 86th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 93rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, D, G, and H
- 112th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, and H
- 137th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company K
- 140th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 144th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 145th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 28th US Colored Troops, Companies D, E, F, G, and Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Books
- "Military History Of Orange County" Chapter 7 in History of Washington County Indiana: A Re-Production of the Original "History of Lawrence, Orange and Washington Counties" 1884. (Salem, Ind: Washington County Historical Society, 1999.), (page 508-529, Regiment, Companies),977.226 H2Lc FHL FHL Collectionother libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
World War I
World War II
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Orange County Courthouse
Court St;
Paoli, IN 47454
Phone: 812.723.2649
County Health Department has birth records
from 1882, death and burial records.
County Clerk has marriage, divorce,
probate and court records from from 1816.
County Recorder has land records from 1816.[2]
Family History Centers
Museums
Libraries
Societies
School Records
- Directory of Teachers for Orange County (1936) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Look under Vital Records for Orange County - USGenWeb
- Indiana State Digital Archives for Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992-FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959-FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920-FamilySearch
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Orange County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Orange County, Indiana 215 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:54.
- This page has been accessed 2,275 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
