Orange County, VermontEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Vermont
Orange County
Guide to Orange County Vermont genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Orange County, New Hampshire | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of New Hampshire | |
![]() Location of New Hampshire in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 18, 1785 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Chelsea |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Orange County Courthouse 5 Court Street, PO Box 95 Chelsea, VT 05038 802-685-4610 Fax: 802-685-3246 Orange County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Town clerks have birth, marriage, death, burial and land records; County clerk has divorce and court records from 1781 and land records from 1771; Probate judge has probate records from 1771.[1]
Towns Organized Before 1800:
Bradford 1770,
Braintree 1781,
Brookfield 1781,
Chelsea 1781,
Corinth 1764,
Fairlee 1761,
Newbury 1763,
Orange 1781,
Randolph 1781,
Straford 1761,
Thetford 1761,
Topsham 1763,
Turnbridge 1761,
Vershire 1781,
Washington 1781,
West Fairlee 1779,
Williamstown 1781[1]
Boundary Changes
- 18 October 1785, Addison County set off.
- 5 November 1792, Caledonia, Essex and Orleans Counties set off.
- 1 November 1810, part of Jefferson County set off (renamed Washington County 8 November 1814.)
- 26 October 1835, Lamoille County set off.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Towns:
Villages:
- Newbury
- Wells River
Community:
- Bradford
Neighboring Counties
Addison | Caledonia | Washington | Windsor | Grafton County, New Hampshire
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
A transcript of the 1771 census of Gloucester County, New York survives:
- O'Callaghan, Edmund B. Documentary History of the State of New York Vol. 4 (1851):709.[3] Digital version at Internet Archive - free.
- O'Callaghan, Edmund B. Documentary History of the State of New York Vol. 4 (1851):709.[3] Digital version at Internet Archive - free.
Church
Court
Gazetteers
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Orange County Probate Districts
- Randolph District - Braintree, Brookfield, Chelsea, Orange, Randolph, Tunbridge, Washington and Williamstown.
- Bradford District - Bradford, Corinth, Fairlee, Newbury, Strafford, Thetford, Topsham, Vershire and West Fairlee.
- Orange District - in 1994 the Randolph and Bradford Districts merged under the Orange District.
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for Orange County
- The Orange County VTGenWeb Project, an member of The VTGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Orange County
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 699. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Michael J. Leclerc, Genealogist's Handbook for New England Research, 5th ed. (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 395. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974 D27g 2012.
- ↑ Harry Macy, "Newtown Census of 1771," The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Vol. 117, No. 1 (Jan. 1986):8. Digital version at New York Family History ($); FHL Book 974.7 B2n v. 117. The original census records were destroyed in a 1911 fire at the New York State Library.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 01:59.
- This page has been accessed 1,600 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


