Orange County California FamilySearch LibraryEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
| |
This article describes the services and resources available at a Family History Center, a branch facility of the Family History Library. |
Contents |
Orange | |||||
| |||||
Center Closed | |||||
| Tue: 9 am – 9 pm ( 2nd Tue: 9 am – 7pm) Wed: 9 am – 9 pm Thu: 9 am – 9 pm Fri: 9 am - 5 pm Sat: 9 am - 5 pm |
5-9 August.....Summer Vacation 5 October.......General Conference 25-30 November...........Thanksgiving 16 Dec-1 Jan..............Christmas | ||||
Address674 South Yorba Street, Orange, California(714) 997-7710 Entrance off the parking lot of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints The public is welcome. |
Mailing AddressP.O. Box 6471 | ||||
| Hardware and Equipment 17 Patron Computers with internet access, WiFi, 8 Microfilm and 2 Microfiche Readers Digital Scanning from film, Microfiche & Book Copy Machines; Copy to paper, CD or USB Media flatbed Scanners, Over 15,000 microfilms, Large Periodical Holdings
| |||||
| | |||||
FamilySearch Library
|
Free Database Access
- Ancestry (use for free)
- Heritage Quest
- Fold3.com
- AmericanAncestors.org (New England Historical & Genealogical Society)
- US 19th Century Newspapers
- US Civil War Research Database
- US Civil War Letters and Diaries
- Images of the American Civil War
- FindMyPast
- TheGenealogist
- British Library 19th C Newspapers
- WorldVitalRecords
- Pedigree Resource File
- Scottish Church Records
- Korean & Vietnam Casualties
Description of some of the above databases
|}
Footnote - Footnote is a subscription-based website that features searchable, original documents that provide users a view of the events, places and people that shaped the American nation and the world. The site will have over 25 million digital images by the end of 2007. Footnote is currently working with FamilySearch to index the American Revolutionary War Pension files. Additional projects with FamilySearch are under development.
Individuals with Footnote subscriptions will be able to sign in with the same Footnote username and password they use at home in order to save, annotate, and upload content.
Godfrey Memorial Library - Godfrey Memorial Library has an extensive collection of essential resources to assist genealogical and historical research. Resources include newspapers, city and business directories, vital records, printed census records, state, county, and local histories, as well as numerous family histories, family bible records, and service and pension records.
Heritage Quest/ProQuest - Heritage Quest online includes the complete set of U.S. Federal Census images from 1790 to 1930 including names and indexes for many of the sets. Users will be able to find people and places located in over 20,000 published family and local histories and PERSI, an index of over 1.9 million genealogy and local history articles.
Other online databases include Revolutionary War Pension, Bounty-Land Warrant Application files, and the Freedman Bank Records. World Vital Records - World Vital Records provides access to research helps and has a wide variety of international records, including more than 60 parish registers, Scottish death records, UK marriages, and Irish prisoner records. There are more than 300 newspapers with 100,000 pages added a month, and over 500 online databases, including vital, military, land, pension records, reference materials, family histories, maps, gazetteers, and international coops. With the recent Quintin Publications partnership, World Vital Records will soon have more than 10,000 databases online. At least one new database is added every business day.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 18:55.
- This page has been accessed 2,555 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More