Osage County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Osage County
Osage County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Osage County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | August 30, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Lyndon |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Osage County Courthouse 717 Topeka Street Lyndon, Kansas 66451-0226 Phone: 785.828.4812 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Osage County Courthouse
717 Topeka Ave
Lyndon, KS 66451-0226
Phone: 785.828.4812
Formerly Weller County Name changed to Osage 11 Feb 1859
County Clerk has birth records 1886-1921,
marriage records 1885-1911 and death records 1885-1909.
Clerk District Court has divorce records from 1863.
County Court has court records from 1929.
Register of Deeds has land records from 1858. [1]
History
Parent County
1855--Osage County was created 30 August 1855 as an original county. County seat: Lyndon [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
During the Civil War men from Osage county enlisted in the 2nd Regiment Kansas Infantry, the 11th Regiment Kansas Cavalry and the Osage County Militia Battalion.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Osage County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Osage County, Kansas page 254, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 February 2013, at 17:59.
- This page has been accessed 1,187 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

