Osborne County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Osborne County
Osborne County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Osborne County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 26, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Osborne |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Osborne County Courthouse 423 W. Main Street Osborne, Kansas 67473-2302 Phone: 785.346.5911 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Osborne County Courthouse
423 W Main Street
Osborne, KS 67473
Phone: 785.346.5911
Probate Judge has marriage, probate and court records from 1872.
Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1867--Osborne County was created 26 February 1867 from unorganized territory. County seat: Osborne [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
- Downs
- Osborne
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Osborne County was not organized until after the Civil War.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Downs Public Library: Library holdings can be searched in Pathfinder Central. The library may have cataloged unique items related to genealogy and local history, in addition to published works for this area.
Osborne Public Library: Library holdings can be searched in Pathfinder Central. The library may have cataloged unique items related to genealogy and local history, in addition to published works for this area.
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Osborne County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Osborne County, Kansas page 254, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 February 2013, at 18:00.
- This page has been accessed 1,117 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

