Osceola, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
Lewis County
Town of Osceola
Contents |
Resources
Church Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Library
Williamstown Library
2877 County Route 17N
Williamstown, New York 13493
Phone: 315-964-2802
Societies
Town Clerk
Osceola Town Clerk
42 Ryan Road
Williamstown, New York 13493
Phone: 315-599-7776
Town Historian
Osceola Town Historian
289 Barker Road
Camden, New York 13316
Phone: 315-599-7344
Collection includes some census records, family files, family bible records, photographic collection of most all gravestones in the Osceola Town cemeteries.
Town Records
To locate additional published and transcribed records for Osceola, New York check:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). American Ancestors online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists. The codes used under Church and Cemetery are defined in the link above the listing of towns, cities and villages.
Vital Records
References
Places
| ||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 January 2012, at 22:02.
- This page has been accessed 264 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More