Oscoda County, MichiganEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Michigan
Oscoda County
Guide to Oscoda County Michigan genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Oscoda County, Michigan | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Michigan in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 1, 1840 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Mio |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Oscoda County Courthouse 311 Morenci P. O. Box 399 Mio, MI 48647 Phone: (989) 826-1110 Oscoda County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage, death, burial, divorce and court records from 1881 and land records from 1850.
Probate Judge has probate records. [1]
History
Parent County
1840--Oscoda County was created 1 April 1840 from Mackinac County. It was attached to Cheboygan, Alpena, Alcona, Iosco, and Mackinac Counties prior to organization 10 March 1881. County seat: Mio [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Census
1880 Census: Oscoda County is missing people.
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Oscoda County, Michigan (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Oscoda County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment)that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Oscoda County.
- -
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Michigan Birth Registrations, 1867-1902 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as name of child, birthdate and place, if still-born, illegitimate or twin, gender, race and record number.
- Michigan Marriage Registrations, 1868-1925 -- Free name indexes at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as names of bride and groom, date of license, ages, race, residences, birthplaces, occupations and names of the fathers of the bride and groom.
- Michigan Death Registrations, 1867-1897-- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as name of deceased, date and place of death, gender, color, marital status, age in years, months and days, disease or apparent cause of death, birthplace, names and occupations of parents, and the date the record was made.
Societies and Libraries
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Oscoda County, Michigan page 350, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:10.
- This page has been accessed 1,184 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

