Otero County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Otero County
Guide to Otero County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Otero County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 9, 1852 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | La Junta |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Otero County Courthouse 13 W 3rd St La Junta, CO 81050-0000 Phone: 719.384.8701 Otero County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1892 and land records 1889
Clerk County Court has divorce and probate recors; Clerk District Court
has court records[1]
Quick Facts
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
La Junta[1]
Parent County
- Before 1861 the southern 2/3rds of this modern Colorado county were in New Mexico.
- 9 January 1852 it was created part of Taos County in New Mexico Territory.[2] [3]
- 1 February 1860 it became part of Mora County.[2]
- 28 February 1861 it was transferred to Colorado[4] [5] (1 Nov 1861 Huerfano County).[6]
- Look for pre-1861 records in New Mexico. For further explanation see Taos County.
25 March 1889: Otero County was created from Bent County.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
- Otero County Cemeteries - Otero County Genealogy and History
- Otero County Cemeteries - USGenWeb Archives
- Otero County Cemeteries - List, Findagrave
- Otero County Cemeteries - Map, Findagrave
Census
For tips on accessing Otero County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Family Maps of Otero County, Colorado (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Websites
- Otero County CO Trails to the Past
- Orero County CO GenWeb
- Otero County CO GenWeb Archives
- Orero County CO Rootsweb
- Otero County CO Linkpendium
- Otero County CO Genealogy and History
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 100, Otero County, Colorado. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publ., 1987), 52. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Brief County Histories (New Mexico) in RootsWeb (accessed 21 June 2012).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Colorado Territory" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopeida at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorado_Territory (accessed 19 June 2012).
- ↑ Adrian B. Ettlinger, AniMap 3.0 : with SiteFinder U.S. place name database (Alamo, Calif.: Gold Bug, 2008), Colorado 1861 map. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL CD-ROM no. 4903.
- ↑ Handybook, 99, Huerfano County, Colorado.
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 16:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,596 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

