Oxford County, MaineEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Maine
Oxford County
Guide to Oxford County Maine genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Oxford County, Maine | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Maine | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 4, 1805 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | South Paris |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Oxford County Courthouse 26 Western Ave PO Box 179 South Paris, ME 04281 Phone:. 207.743.6359 Oxford County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Town Clerks have birth, marriage and death records.
Clerk Courts has marriage records1877-1897, divorce and court records from 1930, probate and land records from 1805. [1]
History
Parent County
Created 4 March 1805 from Cumberland and York counties. [1]
Boundary Changes
- 2 counties were created over the years:
- Franklin County 20 March 1838. [1]
- Androscoggin County 18 March 1854. [1]
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Towns
Plantations: Lincoln Plantation | Magalloway Plantation. For further details see Maine plantations.
Extinct Towns and Plantation:[2] Albany | Franklin Plantation | Mason | Milton[3]
Unorganized territories. For further details see Maine townships.
- Milton
- North Oxford
- TA R1 Riley Township
- TA R2 Grafton Township
- Andover North Surplus
- Andover West Surplus
- Township C
- C Surplus
- T4 R1 West of Bingham's Kennebec Purchase (Richardsontown Township)
- T4 R2 West of Bingham's Kennebec Purchase (Adamstown Township)
- T4 R3 West of Bingham's Kennebec Purchase (Lower Cupsuptic Township)
- T5 R3 West of Bingham's Kennebec Purchase (Parkertown Township)
- T4 R4 West of Bingham's Kennebec Purchase (Upper Cupsuptic Township)
- T5 R4 West of Bingham's Kennebec Purchase (Lynchtown Township)
- T4 R5 West of Bingham's Kennebec Purchase (Oxbow Township)
- T5 R5 West of Bingham's Kennebec Purchase (Parmachenee Township)
- T4 R6 West of Bingham's Kennebec Purchase (Bowmantown Township)
- South Oxford
- Batchelders Grant
- Mason Township
- Albany Township
Communities
|
|
|
Villages • Dickvale • North Waterford • Waterford Flat
Neighboring Counties: Androscoggin | Cumberland | Franklin | York | New Hampshire counties: Carroll | Coös | Quebec county: Compton
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
Hatcher, Patricia Law. "My Ancestor Isn't In the Census: The 9,603 Missing Oxford County Residents In 1810," Maine Genealogist, May 1998, 65-68. Available at FHL Article includes a chart of the towns missing from the census.
Church
Court
Gazetteers
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Maine Newspaper Archive. Indexes Free; Digital Page Images $ (GenealogyBank $) Twenty-two early Maine 18th and 19th century newspapers, 1785-1898 online. Indexes (free); digital images ($). These newspapers are from Augusta, Bangor, Belfast, Brunswick, Castine, Eastport, Falmouth, Hallowell, Kennebunk, Portland, Saco and Wiscasset.
Early Maine newspapers routinely reported on news, obituaries, births, marriages etc. from around the state. Be sure to search the indexes for all Maine newspapers to find your target ancestor.Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The Oxford County MEGenWeb Project, an member of The MEGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Oxford County
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Oxford County (backup site)
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for Oxford County
- Oxford County Genealogy Notebook
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Oxford County, Maine page 305, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Before an extinct town (or plantation) was discontinued, it created official town records of interest to genealogists. For preservation these records were usually turned over to a nearby functioning town in the same county.
- ↑ Michael J. Leclerc, Genealogist's Handbook for New England Research, 5th ed. (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 107. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974 D27g 2012.
| ||||||||||||
| This Maine-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 May 2013, at 15:48.
- This page has been accessed 1,927 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

