Ozaukee County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Ozaukee County
Guide to Ozaukee County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Ozaukee County Courthouse
121 W Main Street; PO Box 994;
Port Washington, WI 53074
Phone: 262.284.8100
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death,
and land from 1853; Clerk Circuit Court has
divorce, probate and court records; County
Treasurer has tax rolls from 1851 [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1853--Ozaukee County was created 7 March 1853 from Washington County. County seat: Port Washington [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1905 State Census for Ozaukee County at userdb.rootsweb.ancestry.com/census/index/ 17,491 records. Put in the surname, year of census, and county/state.
Church History and Records
Lutheran
- Records of Trinity Lutheran Church, Cedarburg, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Archives, Libraries, and Museums
Biographies
Church Records
Cemetery Records
Court Records
Histories
Immigration/emigration/migration
Maps
Newspapers
Societies
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
- Official War History of Ozaukee County, Wisconsin by R. B. Pixley (Port Washington, WI: Ozaukee County War History Committee, 1919) (digitized book)
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 758 Pepin Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 June 2013, at 16:56.
- This page has been accessed 2,352 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
