Pacific County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Pacific County
Guide to Pacific County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Pacific County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 4, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | South Bend |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Pacific County Courthouse 300 Memorial Ave; PO Box 67; South Bend, WA 98586-0067 Phone: 360.875.9320 Pacific County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 4 February 1851 from Lewis
- County Seat:: South Bend [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Grays Harbor | Lewis | Wahkiakum | Clatsop County, Oregon
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biiography
Cemeteries
- Lone Fir Cemetery, Long Beach BillionGraves
Census
- 1860
- 1870
- 1880
- 1887
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Raymond
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Japanese
World War II Files, 1942-1946
Public Welfare/Social Security Department, (Japanese Internment) Assistance Cases, Evacuee Referrals for Resettlement and Assistance, 1945-1946 from the Washington State Archives – Digital Archives
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Pacific County Courthouse
300 Memorial Ave; PO Box 67;
South Bend, WA 98586-0067
Phone: 360–875–9320
County Auditor has birth and death records 1891-1905 and marriage records from 1868.
County Clerk Clerk has divorce, probate and court records.
County Assessor has land records. [2]
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Long Beach Washington Family History Center
- Raymond Washington Family History Center
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Pacific County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Pacific County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Ferry County, Washington page 732, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 June 2013, at 14:00.
- This page has been accessed 1,554 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

