Page County, VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Virginia
Page County
Guide to Page County Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, immigration records, and military records.
| Page County, Virginia | |
| Map | |
| | |
![]() Location in the state of Virginia | |
![]() Location of Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1831 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Luray |
| Courthouse | |
Page County, Virginia Courthouse
Page County Courthouse
116 South Court Street
Suite A
Luray, Virginia 22835
Phone:540-743-4142
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, divorce,
land, probate and court records from 1831[1]
| | |||||
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| 1853 | 1831 | 1853 | 1840 | 1831 | 1831 |
Page County, Virginia History
The county is named after Virginia Governor John Page (1744-1808).
Parent County
1831--Page County was created 30 March 1831 from Rockingham and Shenandoah Counties.
County seat: Luray [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
- Lost census: 1890
Page County, Virginia Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Page County, Virginia Genealogy Resources
Research Guides
- Good, Rebecca H. and Rebecca A. Ebert. Finding Your People in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia: A Genealogical Guide. Bowie, Md.: Heritage Books, 1998. 4th ed. FHL Book 975 D27e 1998
- Kelley, Teresa. "Paging Through the Past at the Page Public Library, Luray, Page County, Virginia," The Virginia Genealogical Society Newsletter, Vol. 25, No. 3 (Jun. 1999):1-2. Available at FHL; digital version at Virginia Genealogical Society website.
African Americans
- Freedmen's Bureau Letters or Correspondence, 1865-1872
Bible Records
Images of the Virginia Historical Society's family Bible collection have been digitized:
- Virginia Historical Society Papers, 1607-2007 - browse collection at FamilySearch; free.
Additional Bible records include:
Cemeteries
- Ellsberry, Elizabeth Prather, comp. Cemetery Records of Page County, Virginia, Volume I, Luray Cemetery. Chillicothe, MO, USA: Elizabeth Prather Ellsberry, c1965. Available at FHL; digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Tombstone Transcription Project Page County - cemetery transcriptions - USGenWeb
Census
For tips on accessing Page County, Virginia census records online, see: Virginia Census.
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1840 | 6,194 | ||
| 1850 | 7,600 | 22.7% | |
| 1860 | 8,109 | 6.7% | |
| 1870 | 8,462 | 4.4% | |
| 1880 | 9,965 | 17.8% | |
| 1890 | 13,092 | 31.4% | |
| 1900 | 13,794 | 5.4% | |
| 1910 | 14,147 | 2.6% | |
| 1920 | 14,770 | 4.4% | |
| 1930 | 14,852 | 0.6% | |
| 1940 | 14,863 | 0.1% | |
| 1950 | 15,152 | 1.9% | |
| 1960 | 15,572 | 2.8% | |
| 1970 | 16,581 | 6.5% | |
| 1980 | 19,401 | 17.0% | |
| 1990 | 21,690 | 11.8% | |
| 2000 | 23,177 | 6.9% | |
1890 Union Veterans' Census
- Turner, Ronald Ray. Virginia's Union Veterans: Eleventh Census of the United States 1890. Available online, courtesy: Prince William County Virginia website. [Includes this county.]
Church Records
Baptist
Early Baptist churches (with years constituted):
- Mill Creek (by 1798). Minutes begin in 1798 and have been published through 1824 in the Genealogical Society of Page County, Virginia Newsletter, Vol. 9, No. 2 (Spring 1998), Vol. 9, No. 3 (Summer 1998), Vol. 9, No. 4 (Fall 1998), Vol. 10, No. 1 (Winter 1999), Vol. 10, No. 2 (Spring 1999), Vol. 10, No. 3 (Summer 1999). Membership lists (1823-1846) and deaths (1829-1850) were published in Seattle Genealogical Society Bulletin, Vol. 16, No. 4 (June 1967) and Vol. 17, No. 1 (Sep. 1967): FHL Book 979.777 B2b v. 16-17 (1966-1968).
German Reformed
- Braun, Johannes, Klaus Wust and Joseph H. Meyerhoeffer. Shenandoah Valley Family Data, 1799-1813: From the Memorandum Book of Pastor Johannes Braun. Edinburg, Va.: Shenandoah History Publishers, 1978. FHL US/CAN Book 975.5 K2bjo.
Court
Indexes and images to Page County, Virginia Chancery Records 1831-1914 are available online through Virginia Memory: Chancery Records Index. These records, which were often concerned with inheritance disputes, contain a wealth of genealogical information.
Genealogy
More than a dozen genealogies have been published about Page County families. To view a list, visit Page County, Virginia Genealogy.
Land and Property
Local Histories
- Strickler, Harry M. A Short History of Page County Virginia. Richmond, Va.: The Dietz Press, Inc., 1952. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Maps
- Massanutten Area Atlas. Original records, Shenandoah County Archives, Woodstock, Va. Microfilmed reproduction available at FHL. [This is a bound book of hand drawn maps showing property boundaries for grant map, ca. 1748-1915. It covers parts of Shenandoah, Warren and Page counties.]
Military
Revolutionary War
- A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshalls of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]. 1841. Digital version at Google Books. 1967 reprint: FHL Collection 973 X2pc 1840. [See Virginia, Western District, Page County on pages 135-136.]
War of 1812
- List of Pensioners on the Roll, January 1, 1883; Giving the Name of Each Pensioner, the Cause for Why Pensioned, the Post-Office Address, the Rate of Pension Per Month, and the Date of Original Allowance... Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1883. FHL Collection 973 M2Lp v. 5; digital versions at Google Books and Internet Archive. [See Vol. 5, Virginia, Orange County, p. 97. Identifies War of 1812 veterans living in this county in 1883.]
Civil War
Regiments. Service men in Page County, Virginia served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Page County, Virginia:
- - 7th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry (Ashby's) (Confederate). Company D (Captain Macon Jordan).[3]
- - 10th Regiment, Virginia Infantry (Confederate). Company K (Page Volunteers).[4]
- - 35th Battalion, Virginia Cavalry (Confederate).[5]
Records and histories are available, including:
- Virginia, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers 1861-1865.
- Virginia, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers 1861-1865.
Naturalization
- Virginia Naturalization Petitions, 1906-1929
Newspapers
The Virginia Newspapers Project identifies local Page County, Virginia newspapers.
Occupations
- Cutten, George Barton. The Silversmiths of Virginia (together with Watchmakers and Jewelers) from 1694 to 1850. Richmond, Va.: The Dietz Press, Incorporated, 1952. Available at FHL. [Includes a section on Luray silversmiths.]
Private Papers
Virginia, Historical Society Papers, 1607-2007
Probate Records
Taxation
How can Virginia tax lists help me?
- [1777] "Augusta County Tithables, 1777," Magazine of Virginia Genealogy, Vol. 42 Iss. 4 (Nov. 2004):307-310. Available at FHL. [Covers area of present-day eastern Rockingham and Page counties.]
- [1855] Free Negroes and Mulattoes, within County, over 12 Years of Age, 1855, Mountain Memories. Luray VA: Spring 2004. Vol. 15 Iss. 2.
- [1856] Free Negroes and Mulattoes, Modesitt District, with Ages, 1856, Mountain Memories. Luray VA: Spring 2004. Vol. 15 Iss. 2.
- [1858] Free Negroes over 12, 1858, Mountain Memories. Luray VA: Winter 2001. Vol. 12 Iss. 1.
Vital Records
Indexes to Page County, Virginia births, marriages, and deaths are available online. These collections are incomplete, but are easy to search. Courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Birth
Marriage
- 1740-1850 - Virginia Marriages 1740-1850 (Ancestry) ($).
- 1851-1900 - Virginia Marriages 1851-1900 (Ancestry) ($).
Death
Vital Record Substitutes
| For birth, marriage, and death record substitutes, see Bible Records, Cemeteries, Church Records, Newspapers, and Probate Records. |
Page County, Virginia Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Page County, Virginia Genealogy Websites
- Page County, Virginia VAGenWeb
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Page County, Virginia. Page 718 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Richard L. Armstrong, 7th Virginia Cavalry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1992). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 88.
- ↑ Terrence V. Murphy, 10th Virginia Infantry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, c1989). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 55.
- ↑ John E. Divine, 35th Battalion Virginia Cavalry (Lynchburg, Va.: H.E. Howard, 1985). FHL Book 975.5 M2vr v. 19.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/3/37/Igivirginia.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 20:07.
- This page has been accessed 3,819 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



