Palm Beach County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Palm Beach County
Guide to Palm Beach County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Palm Beach County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | April 30, 1909 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | West Palm Beach | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Palm Beach County Courthouse
301 N Olive Ave;
West Palm Beach, FL 33401-4705
Phone: 561.355.2754
County Judge has marriage and probate records.
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce, court and land records. [1]
History
>>History @ Palm Beach FLGenWeb
Index page at the Palm Beach FLGenWeb
Parent County
1909--Palm Beach County was created 30 April 1909 from Dade County.
County seat: West Palm Beach [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemeteries of Palm Beach, FLGenWeb
Individual cemeteries:
- Jupiter Cemetery, Jupiter BillionGraves
Census
Census Records available onsite at the Palm Beach, FLGenWeb
For tips on accessing Palm Beach County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Palm Beach W.
Cities and Towns
Cities and Towns, Palm Beach Co, FLGenWeb
Court
Directories
1923 Directory, Palm Beach FLGenWeb
American-Finish, 1956; Palm Beach FLGenWeb
Phone Directory of Finnish Speaking Population of Lake Worth - Lantana Area, 1978; Palm Beach Co, FLGenWeb
Jupiter, 1954 Phone Book; Palm Beach Co, FLGenWeb
Land
Land Grants of Palm Beach Co, FLGenWeb
Local Histories
Hurricanes, The Case of the Disappearing Ancestor; Palm Beach Co, FLGenWeb
Maps
Military
Military Records of Palm Beach Co, FLGenWeb
Newspapers
Current Newspapers of Palm Beach Co, FLGenWeb
Courtesy of The Boca Raton Historical Society Archives:
- Boca Raton News: 1955-1970
- The Spanish River Papers: Member Reports of the Historical Society and Women in Boca Raton:
- "50 Years of History", 1993
- The Pelican: 1948-1953
- The Weekly Tattler: June-September 1938
Obituaries
Obit Index of Palm Beach Co, FLGenWeb
Obituaries of Palm Beach Co, FLGenWeb
Death Notices and Obituaries, Genealogical Society of Palm Beach County
Sources of Obituaries in Palm Beach County, Genealogical Society of Palm Beach County
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Vital Records of the Palm Beach Co, FLGenWeb
Birth
Marriage
- 1909-1939 - Marriages (1909-1939) of Palm Beach Co, FLGenWeb
- 1909-1915 - Palm Beach County Marriage Book 1 Index 1909-1915. Batch M747120 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1915-1921 - Palm Beach County Marriage Books 2-3 Index 1915-1921. Batch M747121 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1921-1928 - Palm Beach County Marriage Books 4-5 Index 1921-1928. Batch M747133 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
Death Records of Palm Beach Co, FLGenWeb
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Boca Raton Florida Family History Center
- Jupiter Florida Family History Center
- Palm Beach Florida Family History Center (West Palm Beach)
- Wellington Florida Family History Center
Genealogical Societies
Libraries
Web Sites
- Palm Beach County Florida GenWeb Project, Inc.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Palm Beach County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Palm Beach County, Florida Page 136 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/3/3f/Igifloridamz.pdf.
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 8 April 2013, at 16:41.
- This page has been accessed 1,811 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

