Pamlico County, North CarolinaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
North Carolina
Pamlico County
Guide to Pamlico County North Carolina genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Pamlico County, North Carolina | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of North Carolina | |||||||||
![]() Location of North Carolina in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | 1872 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Bayboro | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Pamlico County Courthouse
202 Main St P O Box 423
Bayboro, NC 25815
Phone: 252-745-4421
Registrar of Deeds has birth records from 1913
marriage and death and land records from 1872
Clerk Superior Court has divorce and probate and court from 1872[1]
History
Parent County
1872--Pamlico County was created from Beaufort and Craven Counties.
County seat: Bayboro [2]
History
Record Loss
- Research in the NC Archives [listing of original & microfilmed records]
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Allen Family Cemetery
- Banks Cemetery #1
- Banks Cemetery #2
- Bay Creek Christian Church Cemetery
- Brickyard Cemetery
- Brinson Cemetery
- Brinson-Harper Cemetery
- Cahoon Cemetery
- Grantsboro Cemetery
- Keel Cemetery
- Rawls Family Cemetery
- Riggs-McCotter Cemetery
- Sparrow Family Cemetery
- Stilley's Cemetery
Census & Tax Records
For tips on accessing Pamlico County, North Carolina census records online, see: North Carolina Census.
Land
Lookups
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War Confederate units - Brief history, counties where recruited, etc.
Miscellaneous
Newspapers
Obituaries
Organizations & Addresses
Queries
Surnames
Vital Records
Marriages
- 1872-1922 - Pamlico County Marriage Index 1872-1922 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Wills & Estates
- 1872-1951 - Will Books 1 and 2 (1872-1951) have been digitized by FamilySearch - free.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Pamilco County, North Carolina. Page 511 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/9/91/Iginorthcarolinag.pdf.
| This North Carolina-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 4 May 2013, at 16:16.
- This page has been accessed 1,732 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


