Panama Canal Zone CensusEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
U.S. Census
Panama Canal Zone
Census
Contents |
U.S. Federal population schedules and indexes
Online Panama Canal Zone census indexes and images
| Online U.S. Federal Population Schedules for the Panama Canal Zone | |||||
| Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card) | Pay | ||||
| Heritage Quest[1] | Ancestry FHL ed.[2] | Ancestry Library ed.[2] | Ancestry Home ed.[2] | ||
| 1940 | indexes | - | - | - | - |
| images | - | Link | Link | Link | |
| 1930 | indexes | - | Link | Link | Link |
| images | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| 1920 | indexes | Link | Link | Link | Link |
| images | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| 1910 | indexes | Link | Link | Link | Link |
| images | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
Available on Microfilm
Federal census records on microfilm are available from the Family History Library and Family History Centers, and Regional Branches of U.S. National Archives.
1930. For a microfilm of the military and civilian population schedules, see Panama Canal and Consular Services, 1930 Federal Census: Population Schedules; NARA microfilm publication T626. (FHL film 2342372).
1920. For a Soundex index, and military and civilian population schedules on microfilm, see Canal Zone, 1920 Federal Census: Soundex and Population Schedules.
1910. For a microfilm of population schedules for Camp Elliott in the Panama Canal Zone, see the U.S. Military and Naval, 1910 Federal Census: Population Schedules. (FHL film 1375797).
Sources and Footnotes
- ↑ HeritageQuest has arranged with many subscribing public libraries in the United States to allow users free access on home computers by means of their personal library card numbers. HeritageQuest provides images of all surviving 1790 to 1930 federal censuses, and indexes to many but not all of them.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Ancestry.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an FHL edition free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a slightly smaller Library edition free only at some public libraries, and (3) a Home edition subscription service for individuals.
| ||||||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 6 December 2011, at 18:05.
- This page has been accessed 3,230 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More