Park County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Park County
Guide to Park County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Park County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 1, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Fairplay |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Park County Courthouse 501 Main Street Fairplay, CO 80440 Phone: 719.836.2771 Park County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records 1893 and land records;
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate and court records[1]
History
Parent County
1861--Park County was created 1 November 1861 as an original county. County seat: Fairplay [2]
Courtesy of The Park County Historic Preservation Advisory Committee and the Park County Local History Archives:
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Courtesy of the Local Historical Archives of Park County, Colorado:
Census
For tips on accessing Park County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church
Court
Divorce
The Colorado State Archives has put a name only index to the Park County Divorce Records for the period 7/30/1957 to 6/3/1974 on-line.
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Courtesy of Park County Historical Archives:
Probate
The Colorado State Archives has put the Park County Will Records Index (1892-1925) on-line.
Taxation
Vital Records
Donated by Lucille Brown through the Local Historical Archives, Park County, Colorado
Societies and Libraries
Park County Public Library
418 Main Street
Fairplay, CO 80440
Telephone: 719-836-4299
Website http://parkcounty.colibraries.org/
Foothills Genealogical Society of Colorado, Inc.
P.O. Box 150382
Lakewood, CO 80215-0382
Telephone: 303-935-9192
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cofgs/index.html
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Park County, Colorado. Page 100 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 23:20.
- This page has been accessed 1,358 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

