Park County, MontanaEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

United States Gotoarrow.png Montana Gotoarrow.png Park County

Guide to Park County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.

Hand and keyboard.jpg Montana
Online Records


Park County, Montana
Map
Map of the U.S. highlighting Montana
Location of Montana in the U.S.
Facts
Founded February 23, 1887
County Seat Livingston
Courthouse
Address Park County Courthouse
414 E Callender Street
Livingston, MT 59047-2799
Phone: 406.222.4110
Park County Website

Contents

Historical Facts

Beginning dates for major county records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Land
Probate
Court
1889*
1887*
1892*
1887
1887
1887
* For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries

Boundary Changes

Record Loss

Resources

Biography

Cemeteries

Census

Church Records

LDS Ward and Branch Records

  • Livingston

Court Records

Directories

Emigration and Immigration

Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups

Gazetteers

Genealogy

History

Land and Property

Maps

Migration

Military

Naturalization and Citizenship

Newspapers

Obituaries

Probate

Public Records

Repositories

Courthouse

County Clerk has birth, death and land records from 1907; Clerk District Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records[2]

Family History Centers

Introduction to LDS Family History Centers

Libraries
Museums
Societies

Taxation

Vital Records

Birth
Marriage
Death

Websites

  • USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
  • Family History Library Catalog

Places

Clyde Park Gardiner
Cooke City-Silver Gate Livingston
Emigrant Wilsall

References

  1. The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
  2. The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 417.

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 17:15.
  • This page has been accessed 1,490 times.