Parke County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Parke County
Guide to Parke County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Parke County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 9, 1821 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Rockville | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Parke County Courthouse 116 W High Street #204 Rockville, IN 47872 Phone: 765.569.5132 Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Parent County
1821--Parke County was created 9 January 1821 from Vigo County and unorganized territory.
County seat: Rockville [1]
Boundary Changes
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
October 1833 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Cemeteries
Census Records
For tips on accessing Parke County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Parke County (1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Pioneer Settlers of Parke County ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Parke County (1858, 1868) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Land and Property
History
Local Histories
- Portrait and biographical record of Montgomery, Parke and Fountain Counties, Indiana containing biographical sketches of prominent and representative citizens, together with biographies and portraits of all the presidents of the United States. (1893. Chicago: Chapman Bros.)other librariesINTERNET ARCHIVE
- B.F. Bowen & Co. History of Parke and Vermillion Counties, Indiana: With Historical Sketches of Representative Citizens and Genealogical Records of Many of the Old Families. (Indianapolis: B.F. Bowen, 1913.) 977.2 H2hpv FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collectionother librariesINTERNET ARCHIVE
- Beckwith, H. W., J. H. Beadle, and S. B. Gookins. 1880. History of Vigo and Parke Counties together with historic notes on the Wabash Valley gleaned from early authors, old maps and manuscripts, private and official correspondence and other authentic though, for the most part, out-of-the-way sources. (Chicago: H.H. Hill & N. Iddings.) FHL Collectionother libraries Family History Archives
Maps
- Family Maps of Parke County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military Records
War of 1812
Civil War
Civil War service men from Pike County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Pike County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Companies E, H, and K
- 4th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company K
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies G, and I
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company F
- 14th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 31st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 43rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 58th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 78th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (60 days, 1862), Companies C, and D
- 80th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 85th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and B
- 115th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Company B
- 123rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 137th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company I
- 149th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, and I
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
World War I
World War II
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
- Parke County obituaries (1853-2006) are available by mail from the Rockville Public Library. An index to the obituaries is available online at Parke County Obituaries.
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Parke County Courthouse
116 W High Street #204
Rockville, IN 47872
Phone: 765.569.5132
County Health Department has birth records from 1902 and death records from 1882; County Auditor has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1833; County Recorder has land records from 1833
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Archives for Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892-Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992-FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959-FamilySearch
- 1833-1844 - Parke County Marriage Index 1833-1844 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free. Batch M723511.[2]
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920-FamilySearch
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Parke County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/8/8d/Igiindianah.pdf.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 June 2013, at 19:22.
- This page has been accessed 2,327 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
