Pearl River County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Pearl River County
Guide to Pearl River County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Pearl River County Courthouse
PO Box 431;
Poplarville, MS 39470
Phone: 601.795.2237
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce, probate and court records from 1890.
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage records. [1]
History
Parent County
1890--Pearl River was created 22 February 1890 from Hancock and Marion Counties.
County seat: Poplarville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Forrest
- Hancock
- Harrison
- Lamar
- Marion
- St Tammany Parish, Louisiana
- Stone
- Washington Parish, Louisiana
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Pearl River County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1890-1900 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1890-1904 - Pearl River County Marriage Books 1 and 2 Index 1890-1904. Batches M714321 and M749898 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1904-1916 - Pearl River County Marriage Books 3 and 4 Index 1904-1916. Batch M749897 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1909-1917 - Pearl River County Marriage Books 4 and 5 Index 1909-1917. Batch M749545 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Pearl River County, Mississippi page 381, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f2/Igimississippip.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 17:51.
- This page has been accessed 1,330 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More