Pemiscot County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Pemiscot County
Guide to Pemiscot County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Pemiscot County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 19, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Caruthersville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Pemiscot County Courthouse 610 Ward Avenue Caruthersville, MO 63830 Phone: 573.333.4203 Pemiscot County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Recorder Deeds has miltary and land records from 1883;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records from 1890;
Probate Judge has probate records[1]
History
Parent County
1851--Pemiscot County was created 19 February 1851 from New Madrid County. County seat: Caruthersville [2]
Boundary Changes
- See an interactive map of Pemiscot County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Map of Pemiscot County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Pemiscot County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Pemiscot County, Missouri. Page 404 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d8/Igimissourij.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 April 2013, at 16:47.
- This page has been accessed 1,864 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
