Pennington County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Pennington County
Guide to Pennington County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Pennington County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 23, 1910 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Thief River Falls |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Pennington County Courthouse 101 Main Ave |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has birth, marriage,
death and burial, land and military records from 1910.
Court Administrator has divorce,
probate and court records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1910--Pennington County was created 23 November 1910 from Red Lake County. County seat: Thief River Falls [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Institute of Museum and Library Services cemetery and obituary search for Pennington County. Click here.
Church
Court
Land
- Searchable index of historical land owners in Pennington County from the Pennington Historical Society.
Local Histories
- List of local pioneers who lived in or near Thief River Falls at the time of the Northern Railroad. Put together by the Pennington Co. Historical Society.
Maps
- Family Maps of Pennington County, Minnesota (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Pennington County, Minnesota page 367, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Minnesota-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:15.
- This page has been accessed 1,205 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

