Pepin County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Pepin County
Guide to Pepin County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Pepin County Courthouse
740 7th Ave West
Dunrand, WI 54736-1628
Phone: 715.672.8857
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death, and land records;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records; Register in
Probate has probate records[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1858--Pepin County was created 25 February 1858 from Dunn County. County seat: Durand [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Pepin County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
- Wisconsin, Probate Estate Files, 1848-1933 - includes files from 1900-1935; via FamilySearch. As of 5/29/11 included images that can only be browsed, not searched.
A wiki article describing an online colldecion is found at:
Wisconsin Probate Recrods (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 758 Pepin, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Wisconsin-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 05:04.
- This page has been accessed 1,898 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
